Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
 > Home Page > About > Honour Board > Award and Recognition

Award and Recognition


Since the birth of Triathlon and Multisport events in the early 1980's, Australia has a long history of success having produced numerous World Champions, gold medals and Olympians. In addition to great performances, there are numerous outstanding contributions made to our sport by volunteers, administrators, coaches and officials each year that deserve recognition.

Triathlon Australia  honours these individuals with the following award and recognition categories.

Elite Athlete Awards 

The Elite Athlete Awards are established to recognise excellence in performance by any members of Triathlon Australia who hold a professional athlete membership. 

There are 4 awards given over 3 categories that are awarded on a retrospective basis, looking at performances over the previous seasons racing.

Gillian Backhouse 

 

The Chris Hewitt Emerging Athlete Award

Awarded to athletes who have shown great promise and potential when emerging onto the professional ITU and WTC racing circuit, awarded in honour of the late Chris Hewitt. 

Congratulations Gillian Backhouse

     
MIRINDA CARFRAE IRONMAN

 

 Female Individual Performance of the Year Award

This award will highlight the most outstanding overall performance or one off performance from an Australian female athlete over the previous ITU and WTC racing season. 

Congratulations Mirinda Carfrae


Aaron Royle 
 

 

 Male Individual Performance of the Year Award

This award will highlight the most outstanding overall performance or one off performance from an Australian male athlete over the previous ITU and WTC racing season. 

Congratulations Aaron Royle

 

     
 Mirinda

 

Athlete's Athlete of the Year Award

Voted for by all athletes with a professional athlete membership, this award honours the athlete who has shown the most outstanding performance over the previous ITU and WTC racing season in the eyes of their peers. 

Congratulations Mirinda Carfrae


Click here to see all previous winners of the Elite Athlete Awards.

Service to the Sport Award
Ken Baggs1
 

  This award will honour those individuals who have made a significant contribution to the sport, irrespective of duration, that will have positively promoted multisports.

Their dedication and commitment coupled with good character will have led to successful achievements that will have enhanced public and/or commercial interest in triathlon.   

Congratulations Ken Baggs


Click here to see the past and present winners of the Service to the Sport Award.

Legend of the Sport Award 
 Legends2015

  This award is to recognise athletes who have not only distinguished themselves at a high level of sporting performance with achievements considered superior to the majority of their peers, but who have also made a greater impact on the sport of triathlon in Australia and around the world by inspiration or example to others.

Congratulations Jan Wanklyn, Marc Dragan, Kevin Fergusson and Greg Reddan
Coach Awards

The Triathlon Australia Coaching Awards will recognise and honour Australian triathlon coaches who have demonstrated a commitment and dedication to coaching Australian triathletes, and who have helped Australian triathletes to achieve significant competition success at both the age group and the high performance level. 

MikeGee1 

  Age Group Coach of the Year award

This award will recognise those individuals who have coached age group Australian triathletes to outstanding achievements at age group level competition. This will be awarded on a retrospective basis to consider significant competition success over a previous seasons racing. 

Congratulations Mike Gee (WA)
     

StephenMoss1 

  High Performance Coach award

This award will recognise those individuals who have coached professional Australian triathletes to outstanding achievements at international level competition.  

The award will be presented bi-annually and consider success over a two year period.

Congratulations Stephen Moss

 
Click here to see all previous and current winners of the Coach awards

Technical Official Awards

The acknowledgement of the incredible commitment of triathlon’s technical volunteers, and the fundamental role they play in the operation and development of triathlon is important to recognise. Triathlon Australia does so via the following award and recognition categories:

Lyndell Murray TO
  The John Ison Award for Technical Official of the Year

The John Ison Award for Triathlon Australia Technical Official of the Year is presented annually in recognition of the outstanding contribution of an accredited Triathlon Australia Technical Official of Local (LTO), Regional (RTO) and Australia (ATO) Technical Official level. 

Congratulations Lyndell Murray - QLD.


     
Mike Allan 2  

The Rob George Award

The aim of the Rob George award is to recognising the valuable contributions made across Australia by individual Technical Officials who demonstrate a high personal commitment to the Technical Programme, similar to that exhibited by the late Rob George.

Congratulations Mike Allan - QLD, Cathy Hoare - WA, Sarah Maguire - NSW and Jenny Hosking - VIC.

     
Greg Lebeter TO 25 Years 2016   Technical Official Years of Service recognition

Recognition is given to Triathlon Australia Technical Official who have maintained 5, 10, 15 and 20 years of continued active service.

Greg Lebeter has maintained 25 years of continued active service as a technical official in Queensland in 2016.   Congratulations Greg.


Click here to see previous winners of the John Ison award, and Technical Official years of service recognition>>

 
For more information on each of our award and recognition categories, see our National Award and Recognition Framework>>