Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
 > Home Page > About > Honour Board > Award and Recognition > Technical Official Awards

Technical Official Awards


John Ison Award for Technical Official of the Year

The John Ison Award for TA Technical Official of the Year is presented annually in recognition of the outstanding contribution of an accredited Triathlon Australia Technical Official of Local (LTO), Regional (RTO) or National Technical Official (NTO) level. The acknowledgement of the incredible commitment of triathlon’s technical volunteers, and the fundamental role they play in the operation and development of our sport is important to recognise. 

History of the Award 

The award was proposed at the 2000 Triathlon Australia Technical Committee Annual Conference. The award was officially named The John Ison Award for TA Technical Official of the Year, in recognition of John Ison’s immense contribution to the technical side of triathlon in Australia and internationally.  The proposal was ratified by the TA Board the following year.

John Ison

John Ison’s legacy to the development of the technical side of triathlon in Australia is vast.  He was the inaugural Chair of the Triathlon Australia Technical Committee when it was formed (incorporating the former Officials Committee) in late 1991.  John also joined the Board of Triathlon Australia in 1991 and was elected as Vice-President at the AGM in early 1992.  He was elected to the ITU Technical Committee at the 1992 Triathlon World Congress.  John went on to serve as TA President from the end of 1992 until 1994. He redrafted the TA Race Competition Rules into the structure we still work with today, and developed TA’s first course for accreditation of technical officials (then known as race judges).  He conducted several technical accreditation courses for officials, including Australia’s first international Level 3 TO course in conjunction with the Sydney World Cup in 1995.  Without John’s contribution in the formative stages of the technical program, the great work that continues today would simply not be possible.

THE JOHN ISON AWARD – RECIPIENTS

 Year Recipient 
2016   Lyndell Murray - QLD
2015 Gai Webster - ACT
 2014  Debbie Hooper-Lees - QLD
2013 Jonathan Treloar - VIC
2012 Jacqui Kenny - QLD
2011  Not awarded
2010  Not awarded
2009  Jacqui Kenny - QLD
2008  Frank Stapleton - WA & David Wilkinson - SA
2007  Murray Hilder - NSW

 


Rob George Award

The award has been added to our framework to honour the late Rob George - a valued long term member of the Triathlon Australia technical program who’s leadership and mentoring skills helped guide those around him.

Year  Recipient 
 2016 Cathy Hoare - WA 
 2016 Jenny Hosking - VIC
 2016 Mike Allan - QLD
 2016 Sarah McGuire - NSW
 2015 Brian Hinton - VIC
 2015 David Wilkinson - SA
 2014 Suzie Bower - TAS
 2014 Sally Ham - VIC


TECHNICAL OFFICIAL YEARS OF SERVICE RECOGNITION

The Triathlon Australia Technical program plays an integral part in supporting ‘safe, fun and fair’ triathlon events in Australia. The Technical Official Years of Service recognition has been in place with Triathlon Australia since 2007 to recognise any Technical Official who has maintained active continued service (i.e. has not spent any time as inactive) over a period of 5, 10, 15 and 20 years.

Service beyond the 20-year mark is to be recognised in 5-year increments on a case by case basis.

We thank all of our dedicated Technical Officials who have maintained active continued service and we are pleased to recognise their contribution to our sport here.

 

Technical Official Years of Service Recognition 
    Years Name | State Years of Service 
1991 - 2016 Greg Lebeter - QLD                 25
     
1996 - 2016 John Smith - NSW 20
1995 - 2015 Simon Andreou - NSW 20
1995 - 2015 Ian Daniel - QLD 20
1995 - 2015 Warren Milward - WA 20
1994 - 2014 Jacqui Kenny - QLD 20
1994 - 2014 Warrick Brennan - NSW 20
1993 - 2013 Michael Sanderson - QLD 20
1993 - 2013 Melinda Farr - VIC 20
1991 - 2011 Grahame Kruger - QLD 20
     
1999 - 2014 Eddy Girvan - WA  15
1999 - 2014 Murray Hilder - NSW 15
1999 - 2014 Frank Staplyton - WA 15
1999 - 2014 Robyn Scott - WA 15
1998 - 2013 Micheal Wise - QLD 15
1997 - 2012 David Wilkinson - SA 15
1997 - 2012 Julie Tedde - VIC 15
1997 - 2010  Robert Cronk - QLD 15 
1995 - 2010 Mike Blatchford - WA  15 
1995 - 2010 Ann Blatchford - WA  15 
1995 - 2010 John Singleton - NSW 15