icon-fb 

 > Home Page > About > Honour Board > Celebration of Champions Annual Awards Dinner > Elite Athlete Awards

Elite Athlete Awards

  • Our Elite Athlete awards are presented in recognition of excellence in performance by any members of Triathlon Australia who hold a professional athlete membership.  The following athletes are nominated for the 2015 Elite Athlete awards, with the winners being announced at the Celebration of Champions awards dinner.

Chris Hewitt Emerging athlete award

2015 Nominees

 

Jacob Birtwhistle

  • Elite and U23 Australian & Oceania Standard Distance Championships

  • Elite & U23 Australian & Oceania Sprint Distance Championships

  • WTS Top 10

  • U23 ITU World Triathlon Champion - Chicago

JAKE BIRTWHISTLE CHIC2

Jaz Hedgeland
  • Elite and U23 Australian & Oceania Standard Distance Championships

 HEDGELAND

Kelly Ann Perkins

  • Podium ETU Holten European Cup
  • 1st Mooloolaba Oceania Cup
 Kelly Ann Perkins

Winner: Congratulations Jacob Birtwhistle

individual performance of the year AWARD - male

2015 Nominees

 

Aaron Royle

  • 6th Rio Test Event and Automatic Qualification for Rio Olympics

 Aaron Royle

Ryan Bailie

  • 5 x Top Ten WTS Finishes
  • 6th overall in the World Triathlon Series
BAILIE WILSON ROYLE

Jacob Birtwhistle 

  • U23 World Champion - Chicago

JAKE BIRTWHISTLE CHIC2


Luke McKenzie

  • 1st Busselton Ironman, fastest ever Ironman in Australia (7:55.57)

Luke McKenzie Busso 

WINNER: CONGRATULATIONS RYAN BAILIE

 

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR AWARD - FEMALE

2015 NOMINEES

 

Liz Blatchford

  • 3rd Place Hawaii Ironman World Championships

 Liz Blatchford Kona 16
Ashleigh Gentle
  • 2nd Place Yokohama WTS

 Ash Gentle WTS Gold Coast

Emma Moffatt

  • 3rd Place Yokohama WTS
 Emma Moffat Yokohama

Gillian Backhouse

  • 3rd Place Edmonton WTS
 Gillian Backhouse Devonport

WINNER: CONGRATULATIONS LIZ BLATCHFORD

 

ATHLETES ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD

2015 NOMINEES   
Ryan Bailie   
Jacob Birtwhistle   
Bill Chaffey   
Luke McKenzie   
 Aaron Royle   
Gillian Backhouse    
Liz Blatchford   
 Ashleigh Gentle   
Katie Kelly   
Emma Moffatt   
Sally Pilbeam  

  

Winner: Congratulations Ryan Bailie

Click here to see all previous winners of the Elite Athlete Awards>>