Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > 2016 SCHOOL SPORT AUSTRALIA TRIATHLON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 SCHOOL SPORT AUSTRALIA TRIATHLON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


2016 SCHOOL SPORT AUSTRALIA TRIATHLON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The nation’s best junior triathletes have put on a show for Hervey Bay locals competing in the 2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships.

Western Australian triathlete Luke Bate put up a remarkable performance in the school sport senior boy’s triathlon crossing the line with a time of 59:12. Queensland showed their strength with David Pinto and Jace Grant clocking in at 59:32 and 59:37 to claim second and third place on the podium.

It was a close race in the senior girl’s triathlon with Western Australian Jessica Claxton clocking in at 1.06.40 followed by Queenslander Katinka Von Elsner-Wellsteed (1:06:57). Fellow Queenslander Emily Houston claimed third place with a time of 1:07:38. 

In the intermediate boy’s action, New South Wale’s Lorcan Redmond claimed victory with a time of 48:20 – 23 seconds before second-place finisher Oscar Dart from Victoria (48:43). Luke Harvey representing the host-state took out third place with a time of 48:50.

New South Wales triathlete Emily Jamgotchian claimed first place in the intermediate girl’s race with a time of 53:37. Second place was fought out between Western Australia and Queensland with Kaitlin Knight (WA) and Sam Whitting both clocking in at 53:59 taking equal second place.

Hervey Bay local Lochie Armstrong took out the junior boy’s race clocking in at 38:38 followed by fellow Queenslander Lachlan Medway (38:48) just 10 seconds after. Tasmania Axel Moore claimed third on the podium with a time of 39:15.

Queensland also claimed first place in the junior girl’s race with Richelle Hill crossing the line at 40:31. Victorian triathlete Brooke McCullough followed in second place (40:42) with Western Australian Taylor Kroyer claiming third with a time of 41:34.

The SSA Triathlon National Championships continue on Thursday, April 21 with the relay events.

Day 1 Results Summary

Senior Boys place-getters: 
1st: Luke Bate (WA) – 59:12
2nd: David Pinto (QLD) – 59:32
3rd: Jace Grant (QLD) – 59:37

 2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 5

Senior Girls place-getters: 
1st: Jessica Claxton (WA) – 1.06.40
2nd: Katinka Von Elsner-Wellsteed (QLD) – 1:06:57
3rd: Emily Houston (QLD) – 1:07:38

 2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 6

Intermediate Boys place-getters: 
1st: Lorcan Redmond (QLD) – 48:20
2nd: Oscar Dart (VIC) – 48:43
3rd: Luke Harvery (QLD) – 48:50

 2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 1

Intermediate Girls place-getters: 
1st: Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) – 53:37
Equal 2nd: Kaitlin Knight (WA) Sam Whitting (QLD) – 53:59

  2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 2

Junior Boys place-getters: 
1st: Lochie Armstrong (QLD) – 38:38
2nd: Lachlan Medway (QLD) – 38:48
3rd: Axel Moore (TAS) – 39:15

 2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 3

Junior Girls place-getters: 
1st: Richelle Hill (QLD) – 40:31
2nd: Brooke McCullough (VIC) – 40:42
3rd: Taylor Kroyer (WA) – 41:34

2016 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championships 4