Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > AGED GROUPERS GET AMONGST THE MEDALS IN SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 3 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

AGED GROUPERS GET AMONGST THE MEDALS IN SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 3 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 1 BRONZE


AGED GROUPERS GET AMONGST THE MEDALS IN SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 3 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

Australia’s Age Groupers have collected a total of eight medals in today’s ITU Age Group World Triathlon Sprint Championships in Chicago – winning three gold, four silver and one bronze.

Geelong training partners Kate Bramley and Shari-Ann Livingston led the way in the morning, taking the gold and silver quinella in the 25-29 years age group.

KATE AND SHAR-ANN 

They had a noisy and colourful contingent of Australian family and friends cheering them on as a constant flow of green and gold crossed the line.

Chiming in with gold for the men were former Freshwater surf lifesaving champion, Robbie Pickard, who has made just as big a name for himself in triathlon over the past 40 years.

And Stephen Parnell from Queensland in the 70-74 years age group.

The three other silvers went to Sally Musgrove (50-54  years), Jane Mountford (NSW) 65-69 years and Craig Davies (WA) 25-29 years with bronze to Jo Ryn Tan (VIC) in the 20-24 years.

ITU AGE GROUP WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sprint Distance Triathlon, Chicago

Australian Top Tens

WOMEN

16-19 YRS: Grace Hoitink (ACT) 8th
20-24 YRS:  Jo Ryn Tan (VIC) 3rd
25-29 YRS: Kate Bramley   (VIC) 1st Shari-Ann Livingston (VIC) 2nd  Alexandra Brown (VIC) 9th
35-39 YRS:  Claire Hawkins (WA)  6th 
50-54 YRS: Sally Musgrove (NSW) 2nd , Ana Oertel (QLD) 8th
65-69 YRS:  Jane Mountford (NSW) 2nd
70-74 YRS: Janice Iredale (NSW) 6th

MEN

20-24 YRS: Christian Huang (NSW) 5th
25-29 YRS: Craig Davis (WA) 2nd, Ryan Constance (VIC) 7th
30-34 YRS: Ben Wright (VIC) 6th
35-39 YRS: Luke Tuddenham (VIC)  7th
40-44 YRS: Hugh Bonney (NSW)10th 
50-54 YRS: Barry Bodsworth (VIC) 5th, David Kelly (QLD) 7th, Michael Pratt (VIC) 8th, Clint Bain (VIC) 10th
55-59 YRS: Mark Windsor (NSW)4th 
65-69 YRS: Robert Pickard (NSW) 1st
70-74 YRS: Stephen Parnell (QLD)1st 
75-79 YRS: Peter Bennett (QLD) 5th