Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > Australian squad named for Tokyo Test Event & World Championship

Australian squad named for Tokyo Test Event & World Championship


Australian squad named for Tokyo Test Event & World Championship

Triathlon Australia today announced the 10-strong squad that will compete at the 2019 Tokyo ITU World Olympic Qualification Event to be held on 15-18 August 2019 at Obaiba Marine Park, Tokyo, and the team that will take on the 2019 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Lausanne two weeks later.

The race will give athletes their first chance to test the course ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games next August. But the bigger prize, a chance of automatic selection for the first Australian male and female that finishes on the podium.

Jacob Birtwhistle and Ashleigh Gentle secured automatic selection to the Qualification Event next month based on their performances at 2018 WTS Yokohama and ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast.

Joining them, Olympians Aaron Royle (2016), Ryan Fisher (2016) and Emma Jackson (2012) along with 2018 Commonwealth Games representatives Luke Willian and Matthew Hauser. 

While New South Wales pair Emma Jeffcoat and Natalie Van Coevorden have been rewarded for their consistent performances  along with Western Australia’s Jaz Hedgeland.

The squad will race individually and potentially for a position on the Mixed Relay team.

There are just two changes to the Elite team named for Lausanne, Rio Olympian Ryan Bailie steps in as Matt Hauser will race the Under 23 category and Charlotte McShane the bronze medallist from the 2016 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final replaces Emma Jeffcoat.

Hauser will have the chance to add the Under 23 World Championship to his Junior title from 2017.

Gold Coast training partners Brandon Copeland and Kira Hedgeland join Hauser. Also betting the call up Brisbane pair Joanne Miller and Matt Roberts along with Sunshine Coast based Romy Wolstencroft.

Details:
Event: 2019 Tokyo ITU World Olympic Qualification Event
Thursday 15 August Elite Women
Friday 16 August Elite Men
Sunday 18 August Mixed Relay 

Male Female
Jacob Birtwhistle (Tasmania) Ashleigh Gentle (Queensland)
Aaron Royle (New South Wales) Natalie Van Coevorden (New South Wales)
Luke Willian (Queensland) Jaz Hedgeland (Western Australia)
Matthew Hauser (Queensland) Emma Jackson (Queensland)
Ryan Fisher (Queensland) Emma Jeffcoat (New South Wales)

Details:
Event: 2019 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Lausanne
Friday 30 August Junior Women | Junior Men | Under 23 Women | Under 23 Men
Saturday 31 August Elite Men | Elite Women
Sunday 1 September Under 23 & Junior Mixed Relay

Elite Team
Male Female
Jacob Birtwhistle (Tasmania) Ashleigh Gentle (Queensland)
Aaron Royle (New South Wales) Natalie Van Coevorden (New South Wales)
Luke Willian (Queensland) Jaz Hedgeland (Western Australia)
Ryan Bailie (Western Australia) Emma Jackson (Queensland)
Ryan Fisher (Queensland) Charlotte McShane (Victoria)

Under 23 Team
Male Female
Brandon Copeland (NSW) Joanne Miller (Queensland)
Matthew Hauser (Queensland) Kira Hedgeland (Western Australia)
Matthew Roberts (Queensland) Romy Wolstencroft (Queensland)