Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube

2018 ITU World Triathlon grand final
12-16 Sept 2018

 > Home Page > About > Latest News > DENSHAM'S COZUMEL BRONZE A LIFT FOR RIO CONFIDENCE

DENSHAM'S COZUMEL BRONZE A LIFT FOR RIO CONFIDENCE


DENSHAM'S COZUMEL BRONZE A LIFT FOR RIO CONFIDENCE

 

London Olympic bronze medallist Erin Densham has surprised even herself to find a second wind and storm home for her first ITU World Cup placing of the year in Cozumel, Mexico.

The 30-year-old dual Olympian, who is now based in Victoria, Canada, was able to race conservatively over the sprint distance course in the searing early morning heat.

She produced a performance that will give her a huge confidence boost in the lead up to the next round of Olympic qualification for Rio.

“I was really surprised because I have been feeling really terrible for over a month now, so I haven’t been able to do a whole lot of work,” said Densham, who put herself in the lead group out of the swim and into a group of 16 on the bike.

“But to come out here and actually do okay, I am really happy.

“Everyone was affected by the heat and you really have to play it conservatively.

CONZUMEL SWIM 


“Maybe they went out too hard…I don’t know…but I was just really happy to slowly catch people….I was eighth at the end of the second lap (on the run) so to come out third was really good.”

Heading out onto the bike leg, the majority of the four-lap course saw a constant game of follow the leader. A group of 16 including the likes of silver medallist Rachel Klamer, Densham, Taylor Spivey (USA), Lindsey Jerdonek (USA) and Olympic silver medallist Lisa Norden (SWE) formed and remained together with no change throughout the 20km ride.

A chase group that was led by eventual winner Ai Ueda who sat a good 25 seconds down, and despite efforts were not able to make up any time as the women headed into the second transition area.

Coming off the bike, Klamer and Jerdonek jump started the run and caught a break to allow them to lead for the first lap.

Also getting away from the peloton, six runners, which included Norden, Densham Yuko Takahashi (JPN), Adriana Barraza (MEX) and Julie Hauser (AUT) huddled together through lap one.

But once the bell sounded to signal the last lap of the day, Ueda proved that she can perform in the heat and ran herself away from the group, past Klamer and Jerdonek and into the gold medal position.

Following just 7 seconds behind, Klamer found herself with the silver medal and her first World Cup podium since winning in Tiszaujvaros in 2014.

 COSUMEL PODIUM


The bronze then went to Densham, who looked her strongest of the year, earning her first ITU podium since 2012.

Densham was 50th in the recent ITU World Championship Grand Final with fellow Australians, Emma Moffatt finished 12th,Ashleigh Gentle 13th; Charlottle McShane 14th and Gillian Backhouse 27th while Emma Jackson was 60th.

Triathlon Australia has scheduled the second round of the ITU World Triathlon Series on April 9, 2016 at Southport as the final chance for triathletes to book an automatic nomination for the Games.

The Gold Coast race will be the second round of the 2016 WTS calendar which kicks off in Abu Dhabi on March 4 and 5.

Triathlon Australia’s 2016 Australian Olympic Team Nomination Criteria will now see the first Australian athlete who finishes in the top 10 in either of the male or female races nominated by Triathlon Australia to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Nomination will be subject to the athlete satisfying and continuing to satisfy the requirements set out in the 2016 Australian Olympic Team Triathlon Australia Nomination Criteria.

The Gold Coast race will see the cream of Australia’s triathletes on the starting line as they attempt to secure an automatic nomination for Rio.

Elite Women

1.

Ai Ueda

JPN

P

00:59:09

2.

Rachel Klamer

NED

L

00:59:16

3.

Erin Densham

AUS

U

00:59:25

4.

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

P

00:59:29

5.

Lisa Norden

SWE

E

00:59:32

6.

Adriana Barraza

MEX

X

00:59:34

7.

Lindsey Jerdonek

USA

S

00:59:38

8.

Julia Hauser

AUT

T

00:59:45

9.

Claire Michel

BEL

E

00:59:48

10.

Summer Cook

USA

S

00:59:59

View Full Results >>