Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > LORCAN REDMOND AND SAM WHITTING WIN SUPER SPRINT RACE WEEKEND YOUTH TITLES

LORCAN REDMOND AND SAM WHITTING WIN SUPER SPRINT RACE WEEKEND YOUTH TITLES


LORCAN REDMOND AND SAM WHITTING WIN SUPER SPRINT RACE WEEKEND YOUTH TITLES

 

Newcastle's Lorcan Redmond and Brisbane's Samantha Whitting have been crowned the Triathlon Australia Super Sprint Race Weekend Youth Champions for 2014.

Following two hectic days of racing at the Sports Super Centre at Runaway Bay on the Gold Coast, which involved five races, both Redmond and Whiting showed a clean pair of heels to wrap up the coveted title with respective wins in today's Super Sprint ITU Youth Grand final.

Redmond was the dominant force through all five races - winning the Aquathlon, Criterium Bike Race, the 800m track run, Super Sprint triathlon and the Super Sprint Grand Final.

 Youth Boys


In the end Redmond, an outstanding National All-Schools athletic and triathlon champion and a member of the Maitland Triathlon Club from Waratah, amassed 202.5 points to win the title from Elliott Schultz (QLD) 146.5pts Samuel Tierney (SA) 145.5 pts.

Along with Caleb Agostino-Morrow, who has qualified for tomorrow's Junior final, he is one of he latest youngsters to follow the trail of Olympian Brendan Sexton and Maitland Tri Club's Commonwealth Games representative Aaron Royle from the Hunter region.

He recently won the Brendan Sexton Junior Athlete of the Year.

The girls final went right down to he wire and was one of the best races of the day with Whiting 187.00 holding off Ellie Hoitink (ACT) 155.5 and Bree Thistlewait (QLD) 135.5 to take the overall crown.

Whiting led a string of five girls including Hoitink, Thistlewait, Jessica Fletcher and Emily Jamgotchian at the bell lap on the track which set up an enthralling final 400 metres.

And it was Whiting who held on to keep the talented Hoitink at bay in the run to the finish.

Youth Girls 


Whiting placed first in her two triathlons and the Bike Criterium, second in the Aquathlon and third in the 800m run.

Here are the Top ten places:

Triathlon Australia Super Sprint Race Weekend Youth Championship (13-15 Years), Sports Super Centre, Runaway Bay, Gold Coast, FINAL PTS:

Girls - Samantha Whiting (QLD) 187.00 Ellie Hoitink (ACT) 155.5 Bree Thistlewait (QLD) Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) 117.5 135.5 Jessica Ashworth (QLD) 117.5 Ella Heeney (NSW) 110.5 Tahlia Fletcher (QLD) 96.5 Astrof Buis (QLD) 94 Cassia Boglio (WA) 77.5 Carmen Teiniker (QLD) 77

Boys - Lorcan Redmond (NSW) 202.5 Elliott Schutz (QLD) 146.5 Samuel Tierney (SA) 145.5 Duncan Miller (ACT) 141.00 Luke Harvey (QLD) 118.5 Toby Croudsen (NSW) 96.00 Lachlan Jones (QLD) 88.5 Duncan Jones (WA) 70.5 Lachlan Twyford (WA) 61.5 Max Dennerstein (QLD) 59.5

The Race Weekend will be followed this week by the National Development Camp and for some it will be the first races towards selection on the Australian Team for the 2015 ITU World Triathlon Championships in Chicago from September 15-20.

The Australian Junior Triathlon Series continues with:

Race 2: OUT Oceania Junior Triathlon Championships, Penrith (January 10,11)

Race 3: National Championships, Devonport (February 21,22)