Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube

2018 Commonwealth Games
4-15 April 2018

 > Home Page > About > Latest News > MARCEL ENGINEERS DESERVED NATIONAL TITLE WIN TO SECURE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BERTH

MARCEL ENGINEERS DESERVED NATIONAL TITLE WIN TO SECURE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BERTH


MARCEL ENGINEERS DESERVED NATIONAL TITLE WIN TO SECURE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BERTH

Melbourne Engineering student Marcel Walkington has come back from the triathlon racing wilderness to win today’s OTU Oceania Cup and Australian Standard Distance Championship in Devonport.

Marcel Walkington 

The 22-year-old, who admits he can’t remember when he last put together a good race, also scored automatic selection on to the Australian team for this year’s ITU Under 23 World Championships in Cozumel, Mexico.

He mastered the tough 40km bike course which included eight steep hill climbs after the 1.5km surf swim and before the final 10km run.

And in the end it was a matter of hanging on as fellow Australian, Queensland whippet Drew Box and Germany’s Franz Loeschke threw everything at the final 2.5km run lap.

But they couldn’t catch the long striding Walkington who gave credit to VIS head coach Danielle Stefano gym coach Dr Harry Brennan and his VIS team mates Matt Baker, Declan Wilson and Joel Tobin-White.

Matt Baker, Ben Shaw

“All the VIS boys as a group were able to work together well over the past three months with Danielle and Harry,” said Walkington.

“We’ve been training really hard together and working well as a group. We all get a long really well and we all had the goal of hitting this race hard and to start the season as good as we could.

“The support we get from the VIS and our coaches has been amazing, Harry has been a key member of our team.”

Baker pushed hard through the strenuous 40km bike which included a tough North St. hill climb behind the beach at Mersey Bluff.

Group shot 

He led the field until the final lap when Ireland’s Ben Shaw joined him on the final descent.

But Walkington and the chase pack of 10 riders, including Box and Wilson had fresher legs to start the run.

“We always knew Matt Baker was a strong rider; he’s a power house and knew we couldn’t let him get away,” said Walkington.

“But that hill was pretty tough; the first few times you don’t feel it too bad but then after that it starts to hit you; it’s on everyone’s mind and we were all essentially saving ourselves for the hill.

“I tried to run hard and I was able to blow everyone away from the start which was a bit of a relief and then I was able to hang on for dear life.

“I couldn’t ease off in the end and had to push to keep away from Drew; I knew he was coming.

“I hadn’t put a race together for a while now so it was certainly good to get one under my belt after putting together three months of good solid training.

“It’s good to secure that spot for Cozumel and it is something to look forward to.

“I can put together a solid training block before that and know that I’ve got a good target.

“All it needs is one good race and you’re back in the game.”

Swim Shot Devonport

Meanwhile in the Australian Championship Standard Distance Age Group events, former Tour de France and Australian Road race champion Nick Gates has qualified a place on his first World Triathlon Championship team.

The 43-year-old was first home overall to win his 40-44 years age group in 2hrs 09.26 beating home teenagers Damon Boag and Travis Coleman who were first and second in the 16-19 years age group.

Other winners in the men’s divisions included: Joshua Hodge (25-29yrs); Michael Anderson (50-54yrs); Mitchell Frankish (20-24yrs); Boyd Roberts (35-39yrs); Rodney Boxhall (45-49yrs); John Breen (55-59yrs); Benny Parsons (60-64); Ian King (70plus)

The women’s winners were: Jen Reid (25-29); Shelia Barrett (40-44yrs); Kelly Honess (35-39); Rochelle Hammond (45-49yrs); Tracy Quin (50-54yrs); Mel Kemp (30-34yrs) and Meg Lade (55-59yrs).

OTU Devonport Oceania Triathlon Cup (1.5km swim; 40km bike; 10km run)

Elite Men
Marcel Walkington (VIC) 1:55.04, Drew Box (QLD) 1:55.13 Franz Loeschke (GER) 1:55.28
Elite Women
Barbara Riveros (CHL) 2:07.43  Gillian Backhouse (QLD) 2:08.01 Emma Jeffcoat (NSW) 2:10.54

Australian Standard Distance Championships (1.5km swim; 40km bike; 10km run)

Elite
Men

Marcel Walkington (VIC), 1:55.04 Drew Box 1:55.13 (QLD) Declan Wilson (VIC) 1:55.39
Women
Gillian Backhouse (QLD) 2:08.01 Emma Jeffcoat (NSW) 2:10.54 Holly Grice (QLD) 2:24.40

Under 23

Men
Marcel Walkington (VIC), Declan Wilson (VIC) Luke Willian (QLD) 1:56.13
Women
Emma Jeffcoat (NSW) 2:10.54 Holly Grice (QLD) 2:24.40

Mixed Teams Relay

Youth South Australia 1:02.59 Victoria 1:04.02 Queensland 1:04.30 Junior Western Australia 59.17 Queensland 59.28 Victoria 59.52

Photo's: Delly Carr / Triathlon Australia 

Full results here

Image Gallery here

Related Stories:

Sophie's 5000m win keeps her on track for triathlon