Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > NICOLE HACKETT TO BE INDUCTED INTO HALL OF FAME

NICOLE HACKETT TO BE INDUCTED INTO HALL OF FAME


NICOLE HACKETT TO BE INDUCTED INTO HALL OF FAME

Sydney Olympian, former World Champion and Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Nicole Hackett will become the latest inductee into the Triathlon Australia Hall of Fame at this year’s Celebration of Champions Dinner on the Gold Coast on April 12.

Hackett joins her fellow Sydney Olympians Loretta Harrop, Michellie Jones and Miles Stewart as well as the late Jackie Fairweather, Emma Carney, Brad Bevan, Stephen Foster and Louise Mackinlay as Triathlon Australia’s 10th Hall of Famer.

Hackett will be presented with her Hall of Fame plaque when Triathlon Australia recognises its champions in a gala dinner at the QT, Gold Coast.

Hackett was one of the modern day stars of the sport in the build up to 2000 when triathlon made its spectacular Olympic debut in and around Sydney Harbour and the Sydney Opera House.

Nicole Hackett 

The 2000 ITU World Champion, hailing from the NSW Central Coast, had burst onto the scene in 1994 after transferring her skills from surf lifesaving to triathlon, claiming junior gold at the 1997 Perth World Championships, and again in 1998.

She maintained this momentum as she moved into the women’s senior ranks, winning the Formula One series in early 1999. 

Hackett approached the first Olympic trial as the current Australian champion and two time Formula One series winner. She was the second Australian woman to finish in Sydney on a slippery and technical bike course that saw many other women struggle. 

At Perth, she was the first woman to cross the finish line, claiming the senior World Championship title over a course that was two kilometres short but the race results were ratified and Hackett retained her title and the place it earned her on the Sydney 2000 Olympic team despite a series of appeals against the selection decision. 

Hackett reached the start line of the Olympic triathlon and with Harrop attempted to enact their race from the front strategy but the tight corners and looped course limited their ability to create a substantial break, but both remained in the lead pack and Hackett held on to finish ninth.   
Hackett qualified for the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games triathlon and on that occasion she was the first Australian woman home, and finished on the podium, taking home a well deserved bronze medal.

Nicole Hackett2 


Triathlon Australia will also recognise four Legends of the Sport - Marc Dragon, Jan Wanklyn, Greg Reddan and Kevin Ferguson.

The night will also recognise popular long standing racer director Ken Baggs with a Triathlon Australia Services To The Sport Award.

In what will be a who’s who of Triathlon, the governing body will recognise its current World Champions on the night:

•         Mirinda Carfrae, 2014 IRONMAN World Champion
•         Sally Pilbeam, 2014 ITU Paratriathlon World Champion (PT3)
•         Jake Birtwhistle, 2014 ITU Junior Duathlon World Champion         
•         Gillian Backhouse, 2014 ITU U23 Duathlon World Champions

There will be a host of major Awards to be announced on the night from the following list of nominees:
 
Elite athlete awards
 
CHRIS HEWITT EMERGING ATHLETE AWARD
•         Gillian Backhouse
•         Jake Birtwhistle
•         Jaz Hedgeland
•         Calvin Quirk
 
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR AWARD - MALE
•         Aaron Royle
•         Ryan Bailie
 
 
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR AWARD - FEMALE
•         Mirinda Carfrae
•         Emma Jackson
 
ATHLETES ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD 
•         Ryan Bailie
•         Mirinda Carfrae
•         Emma Jackson
•         Aaron Royle

Coach awards
 
Age group coach award of the year (2014) nominees
 
•         Owain Matthews, NSW Balmoral Triathlon Club
•         Toby Coote, QLD, Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
•         Nigel Pietsch, SA, Reddog Triathlon Training 
•         Julie Tedde, VIC , TRG Triathlon and Multisport
•         Mike Gee, WA, Pursuit Coaching

 Other award winners are:
 
John Ison award – Technical
 
•         Gai Webster, ACT
 
Rob George award – Technical
 
•         Brian Hinton, VIC
•         David Wilkinson, SA