Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > SAM APPLETON AND FELICITY SHEEDY-RYAN CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT SUNSMART IRONMAN 70.3 BUSSELTON 2015

SAM APPLETON AND FELICITY SHEEDY-RYAN CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT SUNSMART IRONMAN 70.3 BUSSELTON 2015


SAM APPLETON AND FELICITY SHEEDY-RYAN CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT SUNSMART IRONMAN 70.3 BUSSELTON 2015

Perfect weather conditions set the scene for 2015 SunSmart Ironman 70.3 Busselton.

Australia’s Sam Appleton put together a perfect race, coming home in a winning time of 3h44m28s.

It was New Zealand’s Guy Crawford who lead Appleton and World Champion, Terenzo Bozzone, out of the swim.

SAM APPLETON

Once on the bike Appleton and Bozzone broke away from Crawford, and the pair continued to extend their lead over the 90km ride.

“I was hoping to get a lead on the bike,” said Appleton.

“I knew for me coming into this race I’d need to swim and bike hard because there were going to be some really quality runners out there.

“Terenzo and I were lucky enough to get a little bit of a gap and we didn’t look back. We worked really well to secure those top two spots,” said Appleton.

By the time the leading pair finished the bike leg, they had a four minute lead on their nearest competition, in Crawford and 2013 winner and dual Olympian Brad Kahlefeldt.

“I felt great on the run and we (Bozzone) were just feeding off each other,” said Appleton.

Appleton and Bozzone stayed together until 17km into the run, when Appleton made his move.

“Craig Alexander beat me in Geelong by dropping me with about 2km to go so I was having flashbacks of that and I didn’t want it to happen again,” said Appleton who was relieved the race didn't end with a sprint finish.

"Last year I missed out on second place in a sprint finish and I really didn't want to have to sprint against Terenzo," said Appleton.

Bozzone ended up crossing the line almost a minute behind Appleton, with a time of 3h45m38s.

Rounding out the Podium was third placed James Cunnama (ZAF), who clocked the fastest run time of the day - an impressive 1h11m07s over the 21.1km (and 3h47m40s overall).

In the women’s race it was WA’s Felicity Sheedy-Ryan who took line honours. This is the second SunSmart IRONMAN 70.3 Busselton win for Sheedy-Ryan who was victorious in 2012.

The women’s race mimicked the men’s with Sheedy-Ryan being lead out of the water by 2013 winner, Liz Blatchford and the pair sticking together on the bike.

Felicity Sheedy-Ryan

Breaking away from the group during the ride, Sheedy-Ryan and Blatchford gave themselves more than three minutes lead going onto the run.

“Once I hit the run I wanted to cruise and not go out too hard – I just hoped Liz was more tired than me. I've got a World Cup race in China next weekend so it was important I stayed in control of my run today," said Sheedy-Ryan.

Sheedy-Ryan crossed the line in a time of 4h16m18s, with Blatchford back at 4h18m40s.

As in the men's race it was the third placed competitor who had the fastest run split of the day. Katey Gibb ran 1h20m52s over the 21.1km foot race, with an overall time of 4h19m18s - a solid end to Gibb's first season racing as a Professional.

PRO Male Results: 

1 Sam APPLETON 03:44:27.72
2 Terenzo BOZZONE 03:45:37.70
3 James CUNNAMA 03:47:39.15
4 Brad KAHLEFELDT 03:52:21.62
5 Matty WHITE 03:55:08.53
6 Alex REITHMEIER 03:55:14.81
7 Guy CRAWFORD 03:55:57.21
8 David MAINWARING 03:58:45.69
9 Joshua RIX 04:00:21.97
10 Giles CLAYTON 04:01:18.98
11 Leigh STABRYLA 04:04:37.53
12 Simon BILLEAU 04:06:55.61
13 Dylan HILL 04:08:30.97
14 Derek CROSS 04:10:23.23
Stefan KOLM DNF
Ryan WADDINGTON DNF
Tim VANBERKEL DNF

 

PRO Female Results:

1 Felicity SHEEDY-RYAN 04:16:17.73
2 Liz BLATCHFORD 04:18:39.11
3 Katey GIBB 04:19:17.38
4 Kate BEVILAQUA 04:24:37.83
5 Katherine DUFFIELD 04:27:13.98
6 Kate PEDLEY 04:27:13.98
7 Anna RUSSELL 04:27:52.14
8 Michelle DUFFIELD 04:29:09.49
9 Renee BAKER 04:30:48.99
10 Polly MOSLEY 04:34:32.24
11 Kym COOGAN 04:35:05.74

 

Age-Group Fast Facts:

Fastest Male AG overall: Allister Caird (25-29AG) 4:00:01
Fastest Female AG overall: Emily Loughnan (25-29AG) 4:26:23
Fastest Male AG swim: Joshua Hilliard (25-29AG) 25:35.60
Fastest Male AG bike: Matt Illingworth (45-49AG) 2:05:25
Fastest Male AG run: Allister Caird (25-29AG) 1:14:38
Fastest Female AG swim: Lisa Delaurentis (30-34AG) 26:11.10 (and fastest female swim overall)
Fastest Female AG bike: Lisa Delaurentis (30-34AG) 2:22:43 (and fastest female bike overall)
Fastest Female AG run: Gillian Simpson (45-49AG) 1:23:17

CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS, THANKS TO BLUECHIP TIMING.