Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > SIX OF THE BEST AS MATTHEW HAUSER AND SOPHIE MALOWIECKI OUTCLASS RIVALS IN SUPER SPRINTS

SIX OF THE BEST AS MATTHEW HAUSER AND SOPHIE MALOWIECKI OUTCLASS RIVALS IN SUPER SPRINTS


SIX OF THE BEST AS MATTHEW HAUSER AND SOPHIE MALOWIECKI OUTCLASS RIVALS IN SUPER SPRINTS

 

Queenslanders Matthew Hauser and Sophie Malowiecki have kept their unbeaten records in tact with impressive victories in today's Junior Super Sprint Race Weekend Grand Finals at the Sports Super Centre on the Gold Coast.

The pair scored runaway wins in the non-stop six-race three-day Race Weekend format which is the start of the Triathlon Australia National Junior Series.

They were both unbeaten from the opening Aquathlon (swim-run), through the Bike Criterium, 1000m track run and all three triathlons including today’s 400m swim, 8km bike and 2.4km run course.

Hauser 


Hauser had a plan to try and keep defending champion Calvin Quirk and World Championship bronze medallist at bay on the bike, knowing full well he is an outstanding runner.

And with Quirk only having two weeks solid training under his belt after completing his Year 12 exams, Hauser knew he may well be a little vulnerable.

Another outstanding young Queenslander Matthew Roberts led the field out of the 400m pool swim but it was Kiwi pair David Martin and Tayler Reid who joined Roberts and Hauser as the major players in the 8 kilometre bike.

They worked together, knowing Quirk would be in hot pursuit and when it came to the 2.4km track run it didn’t take long for Hauser, Roberts and Reid to clear out.

Hervey Bay’s Hauser, who dominated the 1000m run in 2:34.7 on Friday night, timed his race to perfection to beat the impressive Roberts with New Zealander Reid third and the fast finishing Gold Coaster Quirk fourth.

Hauser actually recorded the fastest run time of the day for the 2.4km run, clocking 7mins 40secs to Quirk’s 7mins 43secs.

It was a particularly satisfying win for Hauser, who suffered a broken collarbone in the middle of the year - robbing him of places on the Australian Youth Olympic Team for Nanjing and ITU World Championship team.

“I was very happy to take out the win and to finish it off in the final was great and to get all six wins from six over the weekend,” said Hauser.

“To come back from my collarbone injury and prove myself was very satisfying. The accident was a major setback but I do believe God makes everything happen for a reason and I’m a strong believer in that and I think I came out of it stronger both physically and mentally.

“In fact it’s done wonders for my mental capacity, especially to put all the big guns in a race together; the nerves were flowing at the start of the swim but it was good to get off to a good start.

“I had to make sure I got out in the front pack on the bike; I knew I had to assert my dominance; the others were always going to hammer it on the run.

“It was important to win today and let people know I was back and if I can keep beating guys like Calvin, who was third in this year’s World’s it could well be a case of 2015 here I come.”

The girls race saw two-time World Championship representative Sophie Malowiecki steal a march on her rivals on the run, charging away to also record her sixth race win of the weekend from last year's Youth winner Jessica Claxton (WA) with Grace Hoitink (ACT) third.

Malowiecki was out of the swim close up and fought hard to get onto the wheel of the lead pack after two laps on the bike and her plan was quite simple.

 girls JNR top 5


“I just wanted to get out there and smash it,” said Malowiecki.

“I knew the younger ones were really strong swimmers so I had to cycle hard to catch up and if I did that I knew my run leg would do what it does best.

“The experience paid off I guess, the younger ones don’t have the same tactics and background that I have and I knew that would be an advantage.”

Malowiecki has set her goal on winning the Australian Junior Series and hopefully winning selection for the World Championships.

“Let’s hope I can get a better result than this year (in Edmonton),” said the St Margaret’s Year 12 graduate who had an unfortunate fall on the bike in Canada, that appeared to be no fault of her own.

Both Hauser and Malowiecki have certainly taken the first steps towards those goals next season of representing Australia at the ITU World Championships in Chicago.

TOP TEN RESULTS: Super Sprint Race Weekend ITU Youth Overall Pointscore, Sports Super Centre, Gold Coast:

Boys: Matthew Hauser (QLD) 249.50 Matthew Roberts (QLD) 188.00 Calvin Quirk (QLD) 178.50 Tayler Reid (NZ) 170.50 Caleb Agostino-Morrow (NSW) 126.50 Brandon Copeland (QLD) 92.50 Daniel Canala (SA) 86 Kye Wylde (QLD) 70  Kane Richards (QLD) 69 Brandon Swift (WA)67.50

Girls: Sophie Malowiecki (QLD) 257.50 Jessica Claxton (WA) 182.50 Grace Hoitink (ACT) 170 Hayley Stanford (VIC) 123.50 Laura May (NSW) 119.50 Jessica Hoskin (QLD) 108 Dimi Coventry (QLD) 107.50 Jaimee Leader (NZ) 100 Elle Leahy (QLD)96.50 Joanne Miller (QLD) 81.50

full results here>> 

This week will see 40 of Australia’s talented youngsters attend the National Development Camp on the Gold Coast.

The Australian Junior Triathlon Series continues with:

Race 2: OUT Oceania Junior Triathlon Championships, Penrith (January 10,11) and
Race 3: National Championships, Devonport (February 21,22)