Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > SPOILS SHARED AS YOUNG TRIATHLETES BEAT THE HEAT ON THE SUNSHINE COAST

SPOILS SHARED AS YOUNG TRIATHLETES BEAT THE HEAT ON THE SUNSHINE COAST


SPOILS SHARED AS YOUNG TRIATHLETES BEAT THE HEAT ON THE SUNSHINE COAST

The heat was on and spoils were shared across four States when Australia’s finest young triathletes strutted their stuff at Twins Waters on the Sunshine Coast today at the 2015 Australian Triathlon Youth Championships.
 
Queensland won three of the six age groups with Western Australia, Victoria and South Australia also topping the podium.
 
There were big celebrations for the Sheldon College Talent Development Academy and coach Chris Lang.
 
The College notched the quinella in 17/18 years girls race through Katinka Von Elsner-Wellsteed and National Duathlon champion Joanne Miller with Alex Barnes (NSW) third.
 
It was the College’s first gold medal since the specialist program kicked off three years ago in Redlands.
 
Von Elsner-Wellsteed came into the program two years ago from the Queensland country town of Nanango, 200km north west of Brisbane.

KATINA AND JOANNA 

 
“Katinka has done a great job since coming into the program and certainly deserves the win and it was another solid performance from Joanne, who won the National Age Duathlon Championships and will compete in the ITU World Championships in Adelaide later in the year,” said Lang.
 
“These results are great for the program and a credit to the girls.”
 
The 17/18 years boys race went to Brisbane State High Year 12 student Nick Free, the latest recruit from the talented coach Josh White’s QAS program to break through for a “well deserved victory.”
 
“It was hot out there alright and I made sure I took in plenty of fluids before and during then race; that was the key,” said Free, who was excited to break through to win after a disappointing second race of the Australian Youth Series race in Penrith.
 
“I was up there in the swim and had a strong bike ride and pushed hard to break away on the run and I’m very happy with that.”
 
Free raced away to beat Liam Burton from the ACT with the consistent Queenslander Kye Wylde third.
 
There was success for the White stable earlier in the day with a victory to Tahlia Fletcher in the 13/14 years girls race ahead of Keely Whittaker and Bianca Jones in an all Queensland finish.
 
The 13/14 years boys race went to former champion surf lifesaver from South Australia Sam Tierney who proved too strong for Queensland pair Lachlan Solinski and Ryan Roberts.
 
Meanwhile Victorian Kurt McDonald’s decision to arrive onto the Sunshine Coast on Monday gave the boy from Camperdown in country Victoria the perfect preparation.
 
“I don’t think it’s been this hot in Victoria all year – thank goodness we came in early to get used to it,” said McDonald, who is coached by his father Deiter McDonald.
 
“I am certainly not used to this kind of heat, that’s for sure but I was happy to get the victory in what is the most competitive age group here – there were 40 of us on the start line so to get the win was very pleasing.”
 
The girls 15/16 years gold went to talented Western Australian Jess Claxton who held on beat Australian Series winner Ellie Hoitink from the ACT with Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) third.
 
Australian Triathlon Youth Championships, Twin Waters:
 
Girls
13/14 years
(400m; 12km; 3km) T Fletcher (QLD) 37:25 K Whittaker (QLD) 38:18 Bianca Jones (QLD) 38:51
15/16 years (600m;16km; 4km): J Claxton (WA) 50:44 E Hoitink (ACT) 50:54 E Jamgotchian (NSW) 50:58
17/18 years (750m; 20km;5km) K Von Elsner-Wellsteed (QLD) 51:06 J Miller (QLD) 51:20 A Barnes (NSW) 51:23
Boys
13/14 years (400m; 12km; 3km) S Tierney (SA) 36.01 L Sosinski (QLD) 36:30 R Roberts (QLD) 36:35
15/16 years (600m;16km; 4km): K McDonald (VIC) 36:29 J Grant (QLD) 36:38 L Bate (WA) 36:41
17/18 years (750m; 20km;5km): N Free (QLD) 44:56 L Burton (ACT) 45:09 K Wylde (QLD) 45.28 
 
 

 

What’s coming up…… 

GOLD COAST TO HOST ROUND THREE OF THE WTS: The world’s best triathletes will descend on the Gold Coast (Queensland, Australia), as they take on round three of the International Triathlon Union World Triathlon Series, on Saturday 11 April 2015.

Mooloolaba (AUS) World Cup (March 14,15)
Sprint Distance (750m; 20km; 5km)

MEN
Jake Birtwhistle (TAS)
Cameron Good (NSW)
Declan Wilson (ACT)
Kenji Nener (WA)
Courtney Atkinson (QLD)
Matt Baker (NSW)
Peter Kerr (VIC)
Jesse Featonby  (ACT)

WOMEN
Ashleigh Gentle (QLD)
Gillian Backhouse (QLD)
Natalie Van Coervorden (NSW)
Jaz Hedgeland (WA)
Grace Musgrove (NSW)
Felicity Sheedy-Ryan (WA)
Ellie Salthouse (QLD)
 
New Plymouth (NZL) World Cup (March 21, 22)
Sprint Distance (750m; 20km; 5km)

MEN
Kenji Nener (WA)
Luke Willian (QLD)
Courtney Atkinson (QLD)
Drew Box (QLD)
Jesse Featonby (ACT)

WOMEN
Natalie Van Coervorden (NSW)
Grace Musgrove (NSW)
Erin Densham (NSW)
Felicity Sheedy-Ryan (WA)
Ellie Salthouse (QLD)

 
Auckland (NZL) World Triathlon Series (March 28, 29)
Standard Distance (1.5km; 40km; 10km)
 
MEN

Aaron Royle (NSW))
Ryan Bailie (WA)
Dan Wilson (QLD)
Jake Birtwhistle (TAS)
Brendan Sexton (NSW)
Cameron Good (NSW)

WOMEN
Emma Moffatt (QLD)
Ashleigh Gentle (QLD)
Emma Jackson (QLD)
Gillian Backhouse (QLD)
Erin Densham (NSW)
Charlotte McShane (NSW)