Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > SUPER SPRINT TRIATHLON STARS CONVERGE ONTO GOLD COAST

SUPER SPRINT TRIATHLON STARS CONVERGE ONTO GOLD COAST


SUPER SPRINT TRIATHLON STARS CONVERGE ONTO GOLD COAST

 

The cream of Australia’s junior triathletes will converge onto the Gold Coast this weekend for the 2014 Super Sprint Race Weekend at Runaway Bay.

More than 200 triathletes from every State in Australia and a New Zealand contingent will vie for the coveted title of ITU Super Sprint champion.

It will feature the rising stars of Australian triathlon, including defending Super Sprint champion, 2014 ITU World Junior Triathlon bronze medallist Calvin Quirk from the Gold Coast and two-time ITU World Championship representative Brisbane’s Sophie Malowiecki.

Quirk will line up against the likes of fellow Queenslanders 2012 Youth winner Matthew Hauser, Kye Wilde and Tayte Dixon along with WA’s Brandon Swift and last year’s ITU Youth winner Caleb Agostino-Morrrow.

Calvin Quirk 

 

While Malowiecki will face off against Jessica Hoskin and Jessica Corliss (QLD), Kirsty Deakin (VIC), Hayley Stanford (VIC) and 2013 ITU Youth winner Jessica Claxton (WA)

Competition starts tomorrow (Friday) continues on Saturday and winds up on Sunday morning with the Junior Grand Final.

Tomorrow will see the action kick off with the Aquathlon – a 300m pool swim and a 1.6km run for the Juniors and a 200m swim and 1.2km run for the Youth.

It is followed by the 6km (Junior) and 4km (Youth) Bike Criterium, featuring a Le Mans start in the heats and the Athletic Track Run tomorrow evening – 1000m (Juniors) and 800m (Youth).

Saturday’s program sees the Super Sprint Triathlon (300m swim; 6km bike; 1.6km run) for Juniors and (200m swim; 4km bike; 1.2km run) and Youth and a Ultra Sprint Triathlon (200m swim; 4km bike; 1.2km run) for both Juniors and Youth (Grand Final).

Sunday’s Super Sprint Triathlon Grand Final for Juniors only will be conducted over a 400m swim; 8km bike and 2.4km run.

Sophie Malowiecki 


Past Super Sprint winners include 2014 ITU World Championship Junior silver medallist Jake Birtwhistle (2012), Olympian Emma Jackson won in 2008 and three-time winner Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Gentle.

“It’s an exciting weekend to kick start our Australian Junior Triathlon Series and once again we have record numbers, which is really encouraging indeed,” said Craig Redman, National Manager, High performance Pathway.

“The event, which first started in 2006 has continued to grow and grow with the Youth category added in 2012.

“When you look back at the list of names like Gentle, Jackson,  Armberger, Betton and Birtwhistle it is a perfect springboard for any budding triathlete.

“Youngsters and their families continue to flock to the Gold Coast every year – Runaway bay is a perfect location and we look forward to some great racing leading up to the Grand Final for Juniors on Sunday and the Grand Final for Youth on Saturday.”

It will be followed by the National Development Camp and for some it will be the first races towards selection on the Australian Team for the 2015 ITU World Triathlon Championships in Chicago from September 15-20.

The Australian Junior Triathlon Series continues with:

Race 2: OUT Oceania Junior Triathlon Championships, Penrith (January 10,11)

Race 3: National Championships, Devonport (February 21,22)

 

Photo Credit: Keith Hedgeland Photography