Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > Sarah Crowley and Melissa Hauschildt spearhead 21-strong Australian team for Multi-Sport World Championships

Sarah Crowley and Melissa Hauschildt spearhead 21-strong Australian team for Multi-Sport World Championships


Sarah Crowley and Melissa Hauschildt spearhead 21-strong Australian team for Multi-Sport World Championships

If life begins at 40 then long distance triathlon specialist Sarah Crowley has an exciting five years to prepare for the best years of her life after a 2017 that ticked some big boxes.

The 35-year-old professional triathlete has been competing around the world for the past decade in what has already been a celebrated career – one that keep’s getting better with age after her dynamic third place finish at the Ironman World Championship in Kona last year.
 
It was a culmination of a season that saw her win the 2017 ITU Long Distance World Championship – one of the many highlights of the 2017 Multi-Sport World Championships in Penticton.
 
The Brisbane-based Crowley will again spearhead a star-studded Australian team named for this year’s Championships in Fyn, Denmark from July 6-14.
 
Crowley will be joined on the Elite Long Course team by 2017 Ironman Texas winner and three-time Ironman 70.3 World Champion Melissa Hauschildt, Dimity-Lee Duke, former ITU world beater from the early 2000s who has forged a career over the long distance format Annabel Luxford in the women’s field.
 
70.3 specialist Sam Betten will be leading the charge in the men's field and will vying for a medal in the Long Distance event in Denmark.

The former Adelaide triathlete and 2014 National Duathlon Champion will also join Hauschildt (also a two-time Queensland Duathlon Champion) and former ITU World Duathlon Champion and defending champion, WA’s Felicity Sheedy-Ryan – in both the Elite Aquathlon and Duathlon.
 
35-year-old Hauschildt has been in scintillating recent form, adding 2018 Ironman Texas to her recent string of wins in Galveston and Port Taurganga in New Zealand, with the Texas win making her the first athlete to win three different Ironman Regional Championships - European, Asia-Pacific and now North America.
 
Sheedy-Ryan will also line up in the Cross Tri Division alongside 2012 Olympic bronze medallist Erin Densham while in the men Australian champion Ben Ellen will line up in the Duathlon and the Cross Tri events.
 
Allen finished fourth in the Cross Tri in Penticton after his fifth place finish in the 2016 ITU World Cross Triathlon event in the Snowy Mountains.
 
The Australian team also fields a strong group of Under 23 and Junior athletes - including defending World Cross Tri Junior champion Alec Davison who will also contest the Aquathon and defending Under 23 Aquathon and Cross Tri champion Penny Slater.
 
Albury’s Justin Godfrey, one of Australia’s true all-round Paratriathletes has also been named on the team after his 2016 Para Cross Tri World title he claimed in the Snowy Mountains.
 
He will be joined by Newcastle’s extraordinary vision impaired triathlete from Newcastle, John Domandl.

2018 Fyn ITU Multisport World Championships
6 - 14 July 2018

 

AQUATHLON

ELITE

Female

Felicity

Sheedy-Ryan

Female

Melissa

Hauschildt

Female

Sarah

Crowley

 

 

 

AQUATHLON

JUNIOR

Female

Samantha

Whitting

Male

Rahul

Jegatheva

Male

Alec

Davison

Male

Connor

Whiteley

AQUATHLON

U23

Female

Martta

Kytomaki

Male

Nathan

Breen

Male

Brady

Goodyear

CROSS

ELITE

Female

Felicity

Sheedy-Ryan

Female

Erin

Densham

Male

Ben

Allen

CROSS

JUNIOR

Male

Alec

Davison

Male

Dean

Cane

CROSS

U23

Female

Penny

Slater

DUATHLON

ELITE

Female

Melissa

Hauschildt

Female

Sarah

Crowley

Female

Felicity

Sheedy-Ryan

DUATHLON

JUNIOR

Female

Caitlin

Sendt

Female

Samantha

Whitting

Male

Cody

Salter

Male

Connor

Whiteley

DUATHLON

U23

Male

Matt

Smith

LONG COURSE

ELITE

Female

Dimity-Lee

Duke

Female

Melissa

Hauschildt

Female

Annabel

Luxford

Female

Sarah

Crowley

Male

Sam

Betten