Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitterYoutube
TOKYO 2020
 
DAYS
HRS
MINS
SECS
 
 
 
 
TO THE OPENING CEREMONY
OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 
 
:
 
:
 
OLYMPIC GAMES
TOKYO 2020
 > Home Page > About > Latest News > Split second decides podium places at Australian Junior Series

Split second decides podium places at Australian Junior Series


Split second decides podium places at Australian Junior Series

In picture perfect conditions in the Nation’s Capital, 180 of Australia’s emerging talent took on Round Two of the Australian Junior and Youth Series in two fast and furious races, with only one second deciding  first and second in both the Junior male and female divisions.

With athletes taking on the two Super Sprint triathlon races throughout the morning, different strategies were employed as the temperature increased as the morning went on.

The battle continued from Round One in the Junior Male event, with Round One winner Lachlan Jones (QLD) taking out the first race narrowly from Youth Olympic Games competitor, Josh Ferris (NSW) and fellow Queenslander Luke Harvey in third. The trio also claimed top three positions in race two; however, it was Harvey who took line honours and the top spot from Jones and Ferris by the narrowest of margins  with a combined time of 51:45, from Jones in second (51:46) and Ferris in third (51:51).

The race was on in the Junior Female category as well, with New Zealander Brea Roddick and Charlotte Derbyshire (SA) delighting the crowd with a sprint finish in race one, with Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) claiming third and Cassia Boglio (WA) in fourth. Strategies played a part as the temperature soared,  Jamgotchian executed a flawless race to take the line honours from 16-19 World Champion Chloe McLennan (QLD) in second and Jasmine Greaves (WA) in third.

It was Roddick’s fast pace in race one that gave her the combined winning time of 58:04, just one second in front of Jamgotchian (58:05),  Derbyshire in third (58:22) and Cassia Boglio in fourth (58:23). As Roddick is not eligible for points in the Australian series, Jamogotchian, Derbyshire and Boglio earned them towards the series ranking.

In the Youth division, where athletes competed in two rounds of 200m swim, 5.6km ride and 1.2km run events, Queenslander Peyton Craig displayed his potential; crossing the line first in both the Youth A and B categories, ensuring his win in the Youth B male category for the weekend with fellow Queenslanders Sebastian Wingad and Ethan Close completing the podium.

It was a showdown between Queensland’s Harrison King and Toby Powers in the Youth A males, with both athletes winning each race and the other in second place, with King’s combined time of 39:50 giving him the win from Powers (39:54) and the consistent form of Thomas Feldmann awarding him third place in a time of 40:05, giving Queensland the clean sweep of the Youth male division.

There was never a doubt in the Youth A female category, with Tara Sosniski (QLD) taking the win in both two races with a combined time 42:25. Local ACT athlete Chloe Bateup  claimed second place (42:29) and Jordyne Rauter (ACT) in third (43:00).

Queensland’s dominance continued in the Youth B female with Sophie Burger taking first place (45:39), New South Wales Alexandra Field in second (46:13) and Tamsyn Hill (46:30) in third.

Competitors and coaches now have time to regroup before tomorrow morning’s Mixed Relay National Championships.

Full results