> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > 2018 NSW Club Championships Wrap Up

2018 NSW Club Championships Wrap Up

Well, it’s fair to say that the 2018 NSW Club Championships has undoubtedly delivered yet again!

This was the second consecutive year that the annual event was held at Gosling Creek Reservoir in Orange and Triathlon NSW would again like to pay tribute to the tremendous support from Orange City Council not only as a host, but for contributing to our sport by upgrading the water entry and elements of the race course.

This was also the second successive year where juniors were included in the make-up of the NSW Club Championships and the presence of all three junior divisions again made a hugely positive influence on the event.

Further praise must be extended to 100% Events who again delivered a terrific experience for all participants and spectators. 

Now, onto the winners… 

A huge congratulations must go to the Hills Tri Club for winning back-to-back Club Championships in the Division 1 category.

But Hills’ success didn’t finish there, with the blossoming club in the North-West of Sydney also taking out the Junior Division. 

In the Division 2 category, Orange Triathlon Club again put their home ground advantage to good use to take out that title as well as the Country Championships for the second year running.

In Division 3, Kiama dominated to take out that category and also performed strongly in the overall Country Championships.

Below is a list of rankings on each division:

Division One

Total

Hills Triathlon Club

713

Balmoral Triathlon Club

619

Warringah Triathlon Club

586

Balance & UTS Triathlon Club

387

Central Coast Triathlon Club

351

Cronulla Triathlon Club

323

Panthers Triathlon Club

295

Coffs Harbour

27

Division 2

Total

Orange Cycle & Triathlon Club

362

Concord Triathlon Club*

400*

Sydney Triathlon Group (STG)

361

Bondi Running and Triathlon (BRAT) Club

275

Coogee Triathlon club

164

Macarthur Triathlon Club

137

Northern Suburbs Tri Club

128

Mudgee Triathlon Club

98

Tomaree Triathlon Club

22

Maitland Triathlon Club

1

* As per Rules and Points Scoring for this event, CTC did not fulfil their Volunteer requirements.

 

Division 3

Total

Kiama Triathlon Club

249

LAPD Triathlon Club

207

Engadine Triathlon Club Inc

125

T3C

123

Bathurst Wallabies

122

Brighton Baths Athletic Club

76

Cowra Triathlon Club

51

Dubbo Triathlon Club

47

Tamworth Tri Club

45

Australian Chinese Triathlon Club

33

Shellharbour Tri Club

22

Temora Running and Multisports Club

27

Wagga Triathlon Club

28

Highlands Triathlon Club

1

 

Country Championships 

1. Orange
2. Central Coast 
3. Kiama

Junior Championships 

1. Hills Tri Club
2. Orange
3. Cronulla Triathlon Club

Of course, the NSW Club Championships is all about the success of the clubs, but it is also essential to pay tribute to the individual winners of each category.

In the Adult Males, it was a superb triathlete from Canberra, T3C’s Adam Rudgley who took out the honours. Adam and the defending champion, Sydney Triathlon Group’s Sam Douglas, were neck and neck coming out of the water, and whilst Sam hit the lead on the cycle leg, Adam clawed his way back on the run to triumph with a time of 01:24:25, whilst Sam finished with a time of 01:25:13.

  1. Adam Rudgley (T3C)
  2. Sam Douglas (STG)
  3. Conor Sproule (T3C)

In the Adult Females, Phoebe Fear from the Warringah Triathlon Club, made it back-to-back titles with another terrific performance. Fear finished nearly two minutes ahead of Warringah team mate Jacinta Worland. Both women were from the 40-44 age category. Fear finished with a time of 01:39:15.

  1. Phoebe Fear (Warringah Triathlon Club)
  2. Jacinta Worland (Warringah Triathlon Club)
  3. Suzanne Chandler (Central Coast Triathlon Club)

Outstanding Hills junior, Mitchell Westhuizen took out the Junior Male 13-15 mantle despite Orange’s Tom Tudor breathing down his neck 

  1. Mitchell Westhuizen (Hills Tri Club)
  2. Tom Tudor (Orange Triathlon Club)
  3. Hamish Hart (Wagga Triathlon Club)

In the Junior Female 13-15, it was a great day for the Dean sisters from Orange Triathlon Club, with Jessie winning and Abby coming third on their home track.

  1. Jessie Dean (Orange Triathlon Club)
  2. Ella-Kate Hussein (Hills Tri Club)
  3. Abby Dean (Orange Triathlon Club)

Mudgee’s Beau Rohr dominated in the Junior Male 10-12 age group to hold off the city slickers from Cronulla and Hills.

  1. Beau Rohr (Mudgee Triathlon Club)
  2. Ricky Fransen (Cronulla Triathlon Club)
  3. Sean Williams (Hills Tri Club)

Orange dominated in the Junior Female 10-12 category with Sophie Martin taking out the title and Jessie Tudor running in a close third. 

  1. Sophie Martin (Orange Triathlon Club)
  2. Tia Hart (Central Coast Tri Club)
  3. Jessie Tudor (Orange Triathlon Club)

CLICK HERE for full results! 

 
To help improve the standards and enjoyment of the NSW Club Championships, please take the time to fill out this quick survey. 

CLICK HERE to give your answers!


Event photos will be published later on in the week.

See you next year!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

tri essentials Billigence Logo
99 Bikes Logo
 


 

 
 

 
 
TA renewal