> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > 2018 | 2019 Triathlon NSW Development Squads named

2018 | 2019 Triathlon NSW Development Squads named

Triathlon NSW is pleased to announce the triathletes selected within the NSW Development Program for season 2018 |19.

The athletes selected have been identified as the best triathletes in the state in their age category as well as potential future stars of our sport.

The NSW team is made up of 13 to 23 year olds across our 3 programs designed to cater for their needs at age appropriate levels.

Apart from receiving development opportunities through metropolitan & regional clinics and camps, the members of the program will represent NSW at this season’s Australian Junior, Youth and Under 23’s Championship Series.  

NSW had a strong presence at all relevant National Youth, Junior & Under 23 events last season with some amazing performances. 

Triathlon NSW would like to congratulate all athletes on their selection and also pay tribute to the home coaches and the junior development programs of both their local Triathlon Clubs and the role Regioal Academies of Sports play in an athletes development. Also, the athlete’s home coaches are often not recognised for their significant contribution so we wish to congratulate them as well. 

We are excited on unearthing some new talent this coming season and supporting the further development of our existing program athletes.

#NSWStrong

 

Talent ID

William Cooper Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Adam Dickson Hills Triathlon Club 
Elisha Gavin Team T-Rex Triathlon Club 
Thomas Hamilton Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Hamish Hart Hills Triathlon Club 
Taj Hooper Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Kaitlyn Hinrichsen Non Club Member
Ella-Kate Hussein Macarthur Triathlon Club / Hills Tri Club
Alexandra Field Bondi Running & Triathlon Club 
Billy Zavetsanos Hills Triathlon Club 
Lani Bennett Central Coast Triathlon Club 
Brooklyn Henry Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Luke McLean Warringah Triathlon Club 
Grace Mahon Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Makenzie Kautz Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Beau Amor Panthers Triathlon Club
Tom Tudor Orange Triathlon Club 
Kirsty Beattie Non Club Member
Freya Robinson-Mills Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Paris Tier Bondi Running & Triathlon Club 
Liam Hinchcliffe Highlands Triathlon Club 
Maddie Huyskens Warringah Triathlon Club 
Grace Kells Non Club Member
Jay Adams Clarence Valley Triathlon Club 
Grace Hayward Hills Triathlon Club 
Thomas Dorahy Non Club Member
Aleesha Austin Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Nathan Murdoch Panthers Triathlon Club
Finn Stapley Illawarra Triathlon Club 

Emerging Talent

Joe Begbie Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Jacqueline Burnand Hills Triathlon Club 
Jacinta Cliff Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Tara Everson Coffs Harbour Triathlon Club 
Drew Fryer Pulse Triathlon Club 
Tao Hommen Non Club Member
Martin Kapr Northern Suburbs Triathlon Club
Hannah Moloney Hills Triathlon Club 
Cody Salter Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Caitlin Sendt Hills Triathlon Club 
Charlotte Simmons Orange Triathlon Club 
Sunny Starr-Carusi Central Coast Triathlon Club 
Rory Thornhill Orange Triathlon Club 
Mitchell Westhuizen Hills Triathlon Club 
Joel Wooldridge Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Josh Wooldridge Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Tasma Woolley Warringah Triathlon Club 
Jessie Dean Orange Triathlon Club 
Jack Haggerty Hills Triathlon Club 
Max Norman Leeton Tri Sports Club 
Max Milligan Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Cody Turner Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Lleyton wall Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Jasmine Eden Gray Balmoral Triathlon Club

Under 23 Development Program

Lorcan Redmond Maitland Triathlon Club 
Nathan Breen Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Troy Whittington Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Connor Whiteley Orange Triathlon Club 
Brock Taylor Newcastle Triathlon Club 
Kurt Fryer Pulse Triathlon Club 
Matilda Offord Hills Triathlon Club 
Rachel Knellwolf Hills Triathlon Club 
Lauren Kerwick Orange Triathlon Club 
Brady Goodyear Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Lucy Cliff Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Jack Orr Tweed Valley Triathlon Club 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NSW Sport and Recreation logo

Cycling NSW 

Pilates_For_Sport_Logo
 


 

beyondblue 
SCODY Park Bikes logo 2017