> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > NSW Pro Men set to start WTS Edmonton

NSW Pro Men set to start WTS Edmonton

Maitland Triathlon Club’s Aaron Royle will be looking to finally break into a Top 10 finish as the ITU World Triathlon Series (WTS) rolls into Canada this weekend. The 2016 Olympian, who is currently ranked 17th in the world, is fresh off a string of consistent results, taking 12th at WTS Hamburg and 11th at WTS Leeds.

The 29-year-old Wollongong native was recently named in the Australian team for the Tokyo ITU World Olympic Qualification Event in August followed by Lausanne’s final round of WTS racing two weeks later.

Meanwhile, fellow Triathlon NSW member Brandon Copeland (Tweed Valley Triathlon Club), who will also be in Switzerland racing the mens Under 23 Division, is another one to keep an eye on in Edmonton.

The 2019 Moreton Bay OTU Triathlon Oceania Cup winner and Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup runner-up will be looking for a confidence-boosting result in Edmonton after a tough showing at in Montreal last month.

Joined by fellow Australians Jacob Birtwhistle (TAS), Ryan Bailie (WA) and
Matthew Hauser (QLD), Royle and Copeland will find themselves up against
another world-class field, with Series Leader Vincent Luis, Spaniard trio Javier Gómez Noya, Fernando Alarza, and Mario Mola and in-form Belgians Jelle Geens and Marten Van Riel all set to toe the starting line on Saturday. 

In a jam-packed weekend, Sunday sees the Australians return to the field in the
Mixed Relay, off the back of their bronze medal at the World Championships in
Hamburg earlier this month. 

Hamburg silver medallists, Germany and Trans-Tasman rivals,  New Zealand will be aspiring to repeat their impressive Hamburg performances. A determined American side will be on the hunt for redemption after a tough World Championship race that saw them finish 9th.

The Mixed Relay team for Australia will be announced on Monday morning ahead of
racing. 

ITU WORLD TRIATHLON EDMONTON

Schedule: 

Elite Women: Saturday July 20, 3:30PM LOCAL | Sunday July 21, 7:30AM AEST
Elite Men: Saturday July 20, 5:30PM LOCAL | Sunday July 21, 9:30AM AEST
Mixed Team Relay: Sunday July 21, 4:30PM LOCAL | Monday July 22, 8:30AM AEST

Women Start List:  

Ashleigh Gentle (QLD)
Charlotte McShane (VIC)
Kelly-Ann Perkins (QLD)
Jaz Hedgeland (QLD)
Emma Jackson (QLD)

Men Start List:

Aaron Royle (NSW)
Matthew Hauser (QLD)
Ryan Bailie (WA) 
Jacob Birtwhistle (TAS)
Brandon Copeland (NSW)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Billigence Logo
99 Bikes Logo
 


 

 
 

 
 

My Tri Club