> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > TriNSW Sprint Distance State Champions Crowned at Kurnell

TriNSW Sprint Distance State Champions Crowned at Kurnell

TriNSW members enjoying the State Championships at Kurnell

 

The smoke cleared and a slight drizzle of rain gave way to near-perfect conditions at Kurnell over the weekend for the NSW Sprint Distance State Championships, hosted by our race partner Elite Energy Events.

Matilda Offord of Hills Tri Club and Jayden Schofield of Pulse Triathlon Club took out the women’s and men’s line honours respectively, to earn the title of 2019/20 Overall State Champion.

The race also served as Round 5 of the Interclub for the Sydney Triathlon Premier League, Sydney Triathlon League 1 and Sydney Triathlon League 2. Valuable performance points were earned by many keen members to add towards their club’s tally in the race for first place, to be crowned at Club Champs in May.

We congratulate the following athletes who are their 2019/20 Sprint Distance Champions for their age group:

Josh

Wooldridge

Male 16-19

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Chloe

Bateup

Female 16 - 19

Performance Triathlon Coaching (ACT)

Jayden

Schofield

Male 20-24

Pulse Triathlon Club

Matilda

Offord

Female 20 – 24

Hills Tri Club

Sam

Douglas

Male 25 – 29

Sydney Triathlon Group

Helena

Hayes

Female 25 - 29

Sydney Triathlon Group

David

Shield

Male 30-34

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Emer

Mernagh

Female 30-34

Balance & UTS Triathlon Club

Adam

Footit

Male 35-39

Panthers Triathlon Club

Erin

Hargrave

Female 35-39

Illawarra Triathlon Club

Nathan

Stewart

Male 40-44

Central Coast Triathlon Club

Tsumi

Smith

Female 40-44

Eastern Suburbs Triathlon Club

Stuart

Ford

Male 45-49

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Jocie

Evison

Female 45-49

Balance & UTS Triathlon Club

Tim

Lang

Male 50-54

Central Coast Triathlon Club

Jennifer

McDonald

Female 50-54

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Gavin

Biles

Male 55-59

Sydney Triathlon Group

Cheryl

Freeman

Female 55-59

Kiama Triathlon Club

David

McEwan

Male 60-64

Hills Tri Club

Janice

Marshall

Female 60-64

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Robert

Picken

Male 65-69

Macarthur Triathlon Club

Belinda

Soszyn

Female 65 - 69

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Suzanne

Greenacre

Female 70 -74

Cronulla Triathlon Club

Otto

Jaeger-Lund

Male 75-79

Brighton Baths Athletic Club

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Billigence Logo
99 Bikes Logo
 


 

 
 

 
 
TA renewal