> Home Page > State Associations > NSW > About Us > Latest News > Triathlon NSW School Sport Australia Triathlon Championships Team Announcement

Triathlon NSW School Sport Australia Triathlon Championships Team Announcement

 

Triathlon NSW is excited to announce the Triathlon NSW School Sport Australia Championships Team that will be competing at the 2017 School Sport Australia Triathlon Championships on the 20th and 21st of April, 2017 at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith.

In total, there were 18 boys and 18 girls selected to compete for the Triathlon NSW School Sport Australia Championships Team across the junior, intermediate and senior age categories (six in each category). In addition to these 36 students, there were also five reserves selected to travel with the team.

“On behalf of Triathlon NSW, I would like to congratulate all students for gaining selection into the Triathlon NSW School Sport Australia Triathlon Championships Team,” Triathlon NSW CE0 Phil Dally said.

“All selected athletes should be proud of their achievement to be selected to represent their State at the National Event.”

“The NSW All Schools Triathlon Championships, which were held in February, showcased an impressive amount of talent and I am sure that NSW will be highly competitive.”

The 2017 School Sport Australia Triathlon Championships is a part of the inaugural Australian Schools Triathlon Festival, which also includes a new Australian Open Schools Triathlon competition.

This event is open to any secondary school students who wish to represent their school at the Australian Schools Triathlon Festival.  Students have the choice of competing in one, two or three different formats of the sport during the festival.

CLICK HERE to register for the Australian Open Schools Triathlon.

The 2017 NSW High Schools Triathlon Team is as follows:

Name

Category

Erin Wooldridge

Junior Girls

Emma Olson-Keating

Junior Girls

Grace Hayward

Junior Girls

Emily Moloney

Junior Girls

Abby Dean

Junior Girls

Emily Fortunaso-Klocker

Junior Girls

Alana Bennett

Junior Girls (Reserve)

Brooklyn Henry

Junior Boys

William Cooper

Junior Boys

Luke McLean

Junior Boys

Ben Heslop

Junior Boys

Hamish Hart

Junior Boys

Lucas Bladwell

Junior Boys

Madison Hayward

Intermediate Girls

Kitty Henderson

Intermediate Girls

Hannah Moloney

Intermediate Girls

Ruby Swadling

Intermediate Girls

Ella Wooldridge

Intermediate Girls

Chloe Hollinsworth

Intermediate Girls

Caitlin Sendt

Intermediate Girls (Reserve)

Josh Ferris

Intermediate Boys

Drew Fryer

Intermediate Boys

Mitchell Westhuizen

Intermediate Boys

Joe Begbie

Intermediate Boys

Martin Kapr

Intermediate Boys

Max Norman

Intermediate Boys

James Olson-Keating

Intermediate Boys (Reserve)

Lauren Kerwick

Senior Girls

Emily Jamgotchien

Senior Girls

Matilda Offord

Senior Girls

Jacqueline Burnard

Senior Girls

Lucy Cliff

Senior Girls

Sarah Gardner

Senior Girls

Georgia Holtsbaum

Senior Girls (Reserve)

Lorcan Redmond

Senior Boys

Jack Orr

Senior Boys

Toby Croudson

Senior Boys

Connor Whiteley

Senior Boys

Lachlan Heuston

Senior Boys

Troy Whittington

Senior Boys

Jack Bilton

Senior Boys (Reserve)

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Billigence Logo
99 Bikes Logo
 


 

 
 

 
 

My Tri Club