Follow us on: facebook icon twitter_icon Instagram you tube icon

FacebookTwitter
 > Home Page > State Associations > NSW > Development > Triathlon NSW Development Pathway

Triathlon NSW Development Pathway


The key objective of Triathlon NSW Development Pathway is to be fully aligned with the National Athlete Pathway Framework for High Performance through skills progression.

The Development Pathway is a tiered structure built from the grassroots programs of TRYStars and state wide Youth and Junior programs. It provides support to young athletes and their home programs to develop skills in the draft legal format of the sport of Triathlon.

Triathlon NSW supports four levels of development to assist identified athletes from Club and individually coached programs to the level where, based on talent and performance, they may be eventually selected into Triathlon Australia’s National Talent Academy, or beyond with NSW Institute of Sport (NSWIS) or Australian institute of Sport (AIS) support.

2018/19 DEVELOPMENT SQUADS

 

 

Talent ID

William Cooper Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Adam Dickson Hills Triathlon Club 
Elisha Gavin Team T-Rex Triathlon Club 
Thomas Hamilton Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Hamish Hart Hills Triathlon Club 
Taj Hooper Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Kaitlyn Hinrichsen Non Club Member
Ella-Kate Hussein Macarthur Triathlon Club / Hills Tri Club
Alexandra Field Bondi Running & Triathlon Club 
Billy Zavetsanos Hills Triathlon Club 
Lani Bennett Central Coast Triathlon Club 
Brooklyn Henry Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Luke McLean Warringah Triathlon Club 
Grace Mahon Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Makenzie Kautz Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Beau Amor Panthers Triathlon Club
Tom Tudor Orange Triathlon Club 
Kirsty Beattie Non Club Member
Freya Robinson-Mills Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Paris Tier Bondi Running & Triathlon Club 
Liam Hinchcliffe Highlands Triathlon Club 
Maddie Huyskens Warringah Triathlon Club 
Grace Kells Non Club Member
Jay Adams Clarence Valley Triathlon Club 
Grace Hayward Hills Triathlon Club 
Thomas Dorahy Non Club Member
Aleesha Austin Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Nathan Murdoch Panthers Triathlon Club
Finn Stapley Illawarra Triathlon Club 


Emerging Talent

Joe Begbie Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Jacqueline Burnand Hills Triathlon Club 
Jacinta Cliff Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Tara Everson Coffs Harbour Triathlon Club 
Drew Fryer Pulse Triathlon Club 
Tao Hommen Non Club Member
Martin Kapr Northern Suburbs Triathlon Club
Hannah Moloney Hills Triathlon Club 
Cody Salter Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Caitlin Sendt Hills Triathlon Club 
Charlotte Simmons Orange Triathlon Club 
Sunny Starr-Carusi Central Coast Triathlon Club 
Rory Thornhill Orange Triathlon Club 
Mitchell Westhuizen Hills Triathlon Club 
Joel Wooldridge Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Josh Wooldridge Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Tasma Woolley Warringah Triathlon Club 
Jessie Dean Orange Triathlon Club 
Jack Haggerty Hills Triathlon Club 
Max Norman Leeton Tri Sports Club 
Max Milligan Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Cody Turner Macarthur Triathlon Club 
Lleyton wall Port Macquarie Triathlon Club
Jasmine Eden Gray Balmoral Triathlon Club


Under 23 Development Program

Lorcan Redmond Maitland Triathlon Club 
Nathan Breen Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Troy Whittington Jervis Bay Triathlon Club 
Connor Whiteley Orange Triathlon Club 
Brock Taylor Newcastle Triathlon Club 
Kurt Fryer Pulse Triathlon Club 
Matilda Offord Hills Triathlon Club 
Rachel Knellwolf Hills Triathlon Club 
Lauren Kerwick Orange Triathlon Club 
Brady Goodyear Cronulla Triathlon Club 
Lucy Cliff Illawarra Triathlon Club 
Jack Orr Tweed Valley Triathlon Club 

 

 

Resources   

Triathlon NSW Development Pathway Diagram 2017

Enquiries should be directed to Mick Delamotte or the Triathlon NSW office on 02 8488 6250

junior photo collage

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NSW Sport and Recreation logo

Cycling NSW 

Pilates_For_Sport_Logo
 


 

beyondblue 
SCODY Park Bikes logo 2017