Facebook  Instagram  Twitter  Message


Perfect Day for State Championship - Standard Distance

  After weeks of inclement weather, Kingscliff turned on perfect weather for the Triathlon Queensland State Championship - Standard Distance, held at the Kingscliff Triathlon last weekend.  Over 1000
Airbnb tips for travelling triathletes

  Content provided by Alison Barrett and Jillian Barrett, Maurice Blackburn For many triathletes, Airbnb is often the go-to place when planning where to stay for an event,
Queensland's 2018 Standard Distance National Champions

Photo Credit: Delly Carr After a week of solid rain and wind, conditions were exceptionally testing for athletes at the Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival.    Due to water quality
18 Queenslanders Crowned as Age Group National Champions

  Poor water quality forced the hand of race organisers and saw the Australian Championship - Sprint Distance, changed to a Duathlon at the Gold Coast Triathlon - Luke Harrop

2017 Super Sprint Race Weekend RACE Schedule

Please note: The schedule is due to change regularly due to the nature of the event, weather forecasts and athlete withdrawals, so please ensure you are onsite at least one hour before your scheduled race time. Double check the schedule provided at the venue each day to ensure you do not miss your race.


2:00pm-4:30pm Registration/Race Suit Check (no transition check in)
4:45pm Race Briefing - Run - All - 1.5km
5:00pm U23 Male
5:07pm Junior Female #1 / U23 Females
5:14pm Junior Female #2
5:21pm Junior Female #3
5:28pm Junior Male #1
5:35pm Junior Male #2
5:42pm Junior Male #3
5:49pm Youth A Female #1
5:56pm Youth A Female #2
6:03pm Youth A Female #3
6:10pm Youth A Male #1
6:17pm Youth A Male #2
6:24pm Youth A Male #3
6:31pm Youth B Female #1
6:38pm Youth B Female #2
6:45pm Youth B Male #1
6:52pm Youth B Male #2


6:15am-7:00am Bike Inspection
6:15am-7:00am Transition Check In - All
7:20am Race Briefing - Criterium - U23 & Junior - 6km
7:30am U23 Male
7:45am Junior Female #1 / U23 Females
8:00am Junior Female #2
8:15am Junior Female #3
8:30am Junior Male #1
8:45am Junior Male #2
9:00am Junior Male #3
9:20am Race Briefing - Criterium - Youth A & B - 4km
9:30am Youth A Female #1
9:43am Youth A Female #2
9:56am Youth A Female #3
10:09am Youth A Male #1
10:22am Youth A Male #2
10:35am Youth A Male #3
10:48am Youth B Female #1
11:01am Youth B Female #2
11:14am Youth B Male #1
11:27am Youth B Male #2
11:35am Race Briefing - U23 & Junior - Hyper Sprint Triathlon - 200m / 4km / 1.2km
11:45am U23 Male
12:05pm Junior Female #1 / U23 Female
12:25pm Junior Female #2
12:45pm Junior Female #3
1:05pm Junior Male #1
1:25pm Junior Male #2
1:45pm Junior Male #3
2:20pm Race Briefing - Aquathlon - Youth B - 200m / 1.2km run
2:30pm Youth B Female #1
2:45pm Youth B Female #2
3:00pm Youth B Male #1
3:15pm Youth B Male #2
3:30pm Race Briefing - Aquathlon - U23, Junior, Youth A - 400m / 1.2km
3:40pm Youth A Female #1
3:55pm Youth A Female #2
4:10pm Youth A Female #3
4:25pm Youth A Male #1
4:40pm Youth A Male #2
4:55pm Youth A Male #3
5:10pm Junior Female #1 / U23 Female
5:25pm Junior Female #2
5:50pm Junior Female #3
6:05pm Junior Male #1
6:15pm Junior Male #2
6:30pm Junior Male #3
6:45pm U23 Male


6:00am-6:45am Transition Check In - All
6:50am Race Briefing - All - Triathlons

Youth A & B - Hyper Sprint - 200m / 4km / 1.2km
7:00am Youth A Female #1
7:20am Youth A Female #2
7:40am Youth A Female #3
8:05am Youth A Male #1
8:30am Youth A Male #2
8:55am Youth A Male #3
9:20am Youth B Female #1
9:45am Youth B Female #2
10:10am Youth B Male #1
10:40am Youth B Male #2

U23 & Junior - Ultra Sprint Triathlon - 300m / 6km / 1.6km
11:00am U23 Male
11:30am Junior Female #1 / U23 Female
12:00pm Junior Female #2
12:30pm Junior Female #3
1:00pm Junior Male #1
1:30pm Junior Male #2
2:00pm Junior Male #3

Youth A & B FINALS - Ultra Sprint Triathlon - 300m / 6km / 1.6km
3:10pm Youth A Female C FINAL
3:25pm Youth A Male C FINAL
3:40pm Youth A Female B FINAL
3:55pm Youth A Male B FINAL
4:10pm Youth B Female B FINAL
4:25pm Youth B Male B FINAL
4:40pm Youth A Female A FINAL
4:55pm Youth A Male A FINAL
5:10pm Youth B Female A FINAL
5:25pm Youth B Male A FINAL
6:00pm  Youth A & B PRESENTATIONS


6:00am-6:45am Transition Open
6:50am Race Briefing - GRAND FINALS - Super Sprint Triathlon - 400m / 8km / 2.4km
7:00am Junior Female C Final
7:30am Junior Male C FINAL
8:00am Junior Female B FINAL & U23 Female FINAL
8:30am Junior Male B FINAL
9:00am Junior Female A FINAL
9:30am Junior Male A FINAL
10:00am U23 Male FINAL
10:30am Race Briefing - ALL - Mixed Team Relay - 200m / 6km / 800m
10:40am Youth B
11:40am Youth A #3 
12:40pm Youth A #1 & Youth A #2
1:40pm Junior #1 & Junior #2
2:40pm U23 & Mixed Teams
3:45pm U23 & Junior PRESENTATIONS


Subject to change - current at 1.00pm 11/10/17