Facebook  Instagram  Twitter  Message
FACEBOOKINSTAGRAMYOUTUBE

LATEST NEWS

Triathlon Queensland Members taking on Kona

Ironman World Championsips, more commonly known as "Kona" takes the best athletes of each age group over the Ironman distance, and puts them to the test like no other
New Partner to offer triathletes a scientific approach in sports performance

Triathlon Queensland, BodyPlan and Red Radiology have joined in an exciting partnership to elevate the technology and resources available to the triathlon community.  The focus of this partnership
Triathlon Queensland's New Partner to Guide Juniors in Personal Brand Growth

Triathlon Queensland has signed their Representative Team onto M5 SportsPath, a leading-edge online athlete education program from M5 Management. Developed for athletes between 14 and 23, the M5
Notice of 2017 Annual General Meeting

Notice of 2017 Annual General Meeting of Triathlon Queensland Limited Time 6.30pm Date Monday, 23 October 2017 Venue   Sports House, 150 Caxton Street, Milton QLD 4064 To: Triathlon

2017 Super Sprint Race Weekend RACE Schedule

Please note: The schedule has been updated to include extra waves of participants, so days and times have changed for most races. Please ensure you read the schedule provided in the athlete guide and on the competitor board at the event to ensure you have the most up to date race schedule.

Thursday

2:00pm-4:30pm Registration/Race Suit Check (no transition check in)
4:45pm Race Briefing - Run - All - 1.5km
5:00pm U23 Female
5:07pm U23 Male
5:14pm Junior Female #1
5:21pm Junior Female #2
5:28pm Junior Female #3
5:35pm Junior Male #1
5:42pm Junior Male #2
5:49pm Junior Male #3
5:56pm Youth A Female #1
6:03pm Youth A Female #2
6:10pm Youth A Female #3
6:17pm Youth A Male #1
6:24pm Youth A Male #2
6:31pm Youth A Male #3
6:38pm Youth B Female #1
6:45pm Youth B Female #2
6:52pm Youth B Male #1
6:59pm Youth B Male #2
7:15pm Welcome Dinner

Friday

6:30am-7:30am Bike Inspection/Transition Check In
7:00am-8:00am Pool Warm Up
7:20am Race Briefing - Criterium - U23 & Junior - 6km
7:30am U23 Female
7:45am U23 Male
8:00am Junior Female #1
8:15am Junior Female #2
8:30am Junior Female #3
8:45am Junior Male #1
9:00am Junior Male #2
9:15am Junior Male #3
9:20am Race Briefing - Criterium - Youth A & B - 4km
9:30am Youth A Female #1
9:43am Youth A Female #2
9:56am Youth A Female #3
10:09am Youth A Male #1
10:22am Youth A Male #2
10:35am Youth A Male #3
10:48am Youth B Female #1
11:01am Youth B Female #2
11:14am Youth B Male #1
11:27am Youth B Male #2
11:35am Race Briefing - U23 & Junior - Hyper Sprint Triathlon - 200m / 4km / 1.2km
11:45am U23 Female
12:05pm U23 Male
12:25pm Junior Female #1
12:45pm Junior Female #2
1:05pm Junior Female #3
1:25pm Junior Male #1
1:45pm Junior Male #2
2:05pm Junior Male #3
2:20pm Race Briefing - Aquathlon - Youth B - 200m / 1.2km run
2:30pm Youth B Female #1
2:45pm Youth B Female #2
3:00pm Youth B Male #1
3:15pm Youth B Male #2
3:30pm Race Briefing - Aquathlon - U23, Junior, Youth A - 400m / 1.2km
3:40pm Youth A Female #1
3:55pm Youth A Female #2
4:10pm Youth A Female #3
4:25pm Youth A Male #1
4:40pm Youth A Male #2
4:55pm Youth A Male #3
5:10pm Junior Female #1
5:25pm Junior Female #2
5:50pm Junior Female #3
6:05pm Junior Male #1
6:15pm Junior Male #2
6:30pm Junior Male #3
6:45pm U23 Female
7:00pm U23 Male

Saturday

6:00am-6:40am Pool Warm Up
6:50am Race Briefing - Youth A & B - Hyper Sprint - 200m / 4km / 1.2km
7:00am Youth A Female #1
7:20am Youth A Female #2
7:40am Youth A Female #3
8:05am Youth A Male #1
8:30am Youth A Male #2
8:55am Youth A Male #3
9:20am Youth B Female #1
9:45am Youth B Female #2
10:10am Youth B Male #1
10:40am Youth B Male #2
10:50am Race Briefing - U23 & Junior - Ultra Sprint Triathlon - 300m / 6km / 1.6km
11:00am U23 Female
11:30am U23 Male
12:00pm Junior Female #1
12:30pm Junior Female #2
1:00pm Junior Female #3
1:30pm Junior Male #1
2:00pm Junior Male #2
2:30pm Junior Male #3
3:00pm Race Briefing - Youth A & B FINALS - Ultra Sprint Triathlon - 300m / 6km / 1.6km
3:10pm Youth A Female C FINAL
3:25pm Youth A Male C FINAL
3:40pm Youth A Female B FINAL
3:55pm Youth A Male B FINAL
4:10pm Youth B Female B FINAL
4:25pm Youth B Male B FINAL
4:40pm Youth A Female A FINAL
4:55pm Youth A Male A FINAL
5:10pm Youth B Female A FINAL
5:25pm Youth B Male A FINAL

SUNDAY

6:00am-6:40am Pool Warm Up
6:50am Race Briefing - GRAND FINALS - Super Sprint Triathlon - 400m / 8km / 2.4km
7:00am Junior Female C Final
7:30am Junior Male C FINAL
8:00am Junior Female B FINAL
8:30am Junior Male B FINAL
9:00am Junior Female A FINAL
9:30am Junior Male A FINAL
10:00am U23 Female FINAL
10:30am U23 Male FINAL
11:00am Race Briefing - ALL - Mixed Team Relay - 200m / 6km / 800m
11:10am Youth B (16 teams)
12:10pm Youth A #3 (8 teams)
1:10pm Youth A #1 (8 teams) & Youth A #2 (8 teams)
2:10pm Junior #2 (8 teams) & Junior #3 (8 teams)
3:10pm U23 (8 teams) & Junior #1 (8 teams)

 

Subject to change - current at 1.00pm 11/10/17