2018-19 Queensland Team Selection Announcement


2018-19 Queensland Team Selection Announcement

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent Queensland in the 2018-19 season.

Triathlon Queensland is particularly proud to have eighteen coaches facilitating the development of these athletes, from a number of different clubs across metropolitan and regional Queensland. This reflects the depth of our junior program and the vast experience of our coaching network. 

Demonstrating the family bonds in our triathlon community, we highlight the four sets of siblings within our team - Lachlan & Jackson Medway, Richelle & Tamsyn Hill, Lachlan & Tara Sosinski and Lachlan & Jack Crome. What talented families! 

We look forward to sharing the results and journey of the following athletes: 

Name

Team

Coach

Club

Milan Agnew* Under 20 (U23) Warwick Dalziel  Warwick Dalziel Triathlon Coaching
Dean Cane Under 20 (U23) Energy Lab Triathlon
Jazi Coventry Under 20 Jackson Elliott Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club 
Oliver Cronin Under 20 Dane Robinson DR Triathlon Coaching 
Victoria Gillies  Under 20 Drew Box Fitzroy Frogs
Annabelle Harris Under 20 Mark Tucker  Genesis Triathlon Club 
Luke Harvey Under 20 Graham Fidler Sharks Triathlon Club 
Richelle Hill Under 20 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Keegan Jenkins Under 20 (U23) Cath Rogers Red Dog Triathlon Training  
Lachlan Jones Under 20 Dane Robinson DR Triathlon Coaching 
Charles Liebenberg Under 20 Rebecca Jenner  Bargara Triathlon Club 
Chloe McLennan Under 20 Jacque McKenzie  Race Pace Coaching 
Lachlan Medway  Under 20 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Matthew Moate Under 20 Gai Grieve Redcliffe Triathlon Club 
Daniel Paddison Under 20 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Hayley Partridge  Under 20 Matt Bury Sheldon Triathlon Club 
Lachlan Sosinski Under 20 Aileen Reid Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club 
Bree Thistlethwait Under 20 Mark Tucker Genesis Triathlon Club 
Sammy Whitting  Under 20 Dane Robinson DR Triathlon Coaching 
Romy Wolstencroft Under 20 (U23) Toby Coote Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
Ella Wooldridge  Under 20 Toby Coote  Sunshine Coast Tri Academy 
     
Jack Crome Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Col Curry Under 16  Brian Harrington Hervey Bay Triathlon Club 
Mitchell Densley Under 16  Graham Fidler  Triple FFF Triathlon 
Thomas Feldmann Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Brianna Finch Under 16  Graham Fidler Triple FFF Triathlon Club 
Emma Greenwood  Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club
Harry King  Under 16  Lars Olsen B Mee Multisport 
Stephanie Leech Under 16 Mark Tucker  Genesis Triathlon Club 
Jackson Medway Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Briana Mow Under 16 Graham Fidler  Triple FFF Triathlon 
Jessica Pike  Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Toby Powers  Under 16 Brian Harrington Hervey Bay Triathlon Club 
Flynn Pumpa Under 16 Brett Travis Red Dog Triathlon Training 
Tara Sosinski Under 16 Aileen Reid  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club 
Ella Vickers  Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Erin Wooldridge Under 16 Toby Coote Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
Mitchell Yarde Under 16 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
       
Serenity Aitchison Under 14 Ben Luscombe Starfish Tri-Athletic Club 
Freddie Ayres Under 14 Graham Fidler  Triple FFF Triathlon 
Sophie Burger  Under 14 Gai Grieve Redcliffe Triathlon Club 
Cooper Carswell Under 14 Mark Tucker  Genesis Triathlon CLub 
Douglas Chapman Under 14 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Ethan Close  Under 14 Gai Grieve Redcliffe Triathlon Club 
Peyton Craig Under 14  Toby Coote Sunshine Coast Tri Academy 
Lachlan Crome  Under 14 Rina Hill  Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Leah Dargan Under 14  Brett Travis Red Dog Triathlon Training 
Tamsyn Hill Under 14 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Sophia McCarthy Under 14 Rina Hill Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Hayden Small Under 14 Jacque McKenzie  Race Pace Coaching 
Sebastian Wingad Under 14 Ben Luscombe Starfish Tri-Athletic Club 
Mia Wooldridge  Under 14 Toby Coote  Sunshine Coast Tri Academy 
*pending     

  

Sign up for the latest news

2018 TQ Partners

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA