2018/19 State Duathlon Champions crowned at Springfield


2018/19 State Duathlon Champions crowned at Springfield

 

2018 Springfield Duathlon news

 

Greater Springfield Duathlon provided a real test for athletes this year with temperatures dropping to around 3 degrees, just in time for race start.

The sun warmed things up as we settled into a fantastic morning of racing, as over 500 people vied for Championship honours in both the Sprint and Standard distance Duathlon.

There were many highlights throughout the day, as many completed their first event for the new season. However it was our returning athletes who put on a show.

Briarna Silk (Red Dog Triathlon Training) won female line honours in the standard distance for the fourth year in a row, showing she is in form ahead of the World Championships at the Gold Coast in September.

The mens sprint was a battle between Luke Harvey (Sharks Triathlon Club), Dean Cane (Energy Lab Triathlon), Keegan Jenkins (Vision Tri Club) and David Pinto (DR Triathlon Coaching) but it was Harvey who took an edge over Cane after he had a shoe mishap. Harvey overtook Cane through T2 and never looked back, taking the 18-19 sprint Gold ahead of Cane & Jenkins. Pinto went on to win the 20-24 age group.

Cane and Harvey may have thought their race day was over, but were called in to support the mini kids, leading them out on the run. The mini champs were all presented finisher ribbons by the two junior champs.

Rowland Cook (Atlas Multisports) jumped straight off the plane from Denmark on Saturday (after competing in four events at the World Multisport Championships) and went home with a silver medal behind Ron Smith (Noosa Tri Club). 

Perhaps the highlight of the day and a real testament to our tri comunity was the crowd support for our oldest competitor on course. 84yo Jolyon Ward races at the Duathlon every year and this year, completed his race through a guard of honour, which was a great moment for everyone at the event. 

Triathlon Queensland would like to thank Springfield City Group, Ipswich City Council, Nissan, Sqwincher and Maurice Blackburn for their support of the event. 

Congratulations to the 2018/19 Queensland State Duathlon Champions: 

Jade Gordon Team T-Rex  7-9 Huxley Bertsos Team T-Rex 
Madison Turner Team T-Rex 10-11 Daniel Prinsloo Team T-Rex
Mia Wooldridge Sunshine Coast Tri Academy  12-13 Lachlan Crome Be Energetic Tri & Run Club
  SPRINT  
Erin Wooldridge Sunshine Coast Tri Academy  14-15 Tom Feldmann Be Energetic Tri & Run Club
Ella Wooldridge Sunshine Coast Tri Academy 16-17 Lachlan Medway Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Casey Atkins Vision Tri Club  18-19 Luke Harvey Sharks Triathlon Club 
 Lisa Cockman - 20-24 David Pinto DR Triathlon Coaching 
Emily Donker Tri Nation  25-29 Max Richardson Toowoomba Triathlon Club
Jackie Phillips Red Dog Triathlon Training  30-34 Luke Lythgoe Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
Stephanie Albert South Bank Triathlon Club 35-39 Luke Gollschewski -
Cath Rogers Vision Tri Club  40-44 Ben Walters Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
Rochelle Hammond Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  45-49 Ian Watson Westside Triathlon Club
Lyndal Green DGC Tweed Multisport  50-54 Eddie Leathers Westside Triathlon Club
Marion Sanders 55-59 Francis Mahony Red Dog Triathlon Training
Linda Meredith Sharks Triathlon Club  60-64 Neil Cullen Bayside Multisport 
 Cynthia Cliff InTraining  65-69 Roy Kisbee South Bank Triathlon Club 
  70-74 Graham Beale Sharks Triathlon Club 
  75-79 Ross Salmon DGC Tweed Multisport
   STANDARD  
 –   18-19  
Christie Johnson 20-24 Jye Spriggs UQ Triathlon Club
Jessica Parnwell Red Dog Triathlon Training  25-29 Troy Ruston Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
Briarna Silk Red Dog Triathlon Training   30-34 Nicholas Hull Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
Nicole Gunthorpe Wilston Grange Triathlon Club 35-39 James Dimsey Red Dog Triathlon Training 
Rosie McGeoch Red Dog Triathlon Training   40-44 Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Lisa Hughes Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  45-49 Brett Jenkins Red Dog Triathlon Training 
Angela Clarke Red Dog Triathlon Training  50-54 Adrian Pearce Southern Stars Triathlon Club  
Jenny Alcorn Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  55-59 David Watson Westside Triathlon Club


60-64 Neil Smith Club Croc Triathlon Club 
Penny Hearn Noosa Tri Club  65-69 Ron Smith Noosa Tri Club 
  80-84 Jolyon Ward DGC Tweed Multisport

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA