2019 Australian Age Group Multisport Team to represent Australia


2019 Australian Age Group Multisport Team to represent Australia

 multisport

Congratulations to the following 50 Queensland athletes who have been successful in being selected in the 2019 Australian Age Group Multisport Team to represent Australia later this year.

Athletes will compete one or more of the following events: Sprint Distance Duathlon Event, Standard Distance Duathlon, Cross Triathlon, Aquathlon, Aquabike or Long Distance Triathlon.

The 2019 Australian Age group Multisport Team will compete at the 2019 International Triathlon Union World Age Group Multisport Championships in Pontevedra, Spain from the 27th of April to the 4th of May. This is the perfect opportunity for athletes to represent Australia through wearing the famous green and gold colours during their selected event.

2019 Australian Age Group Sprint Distance Duathlon

Margo Mackintosh 35-39 F - Club Croc Inc

Laura Regan 35-39 F - Standing Start Triathlon

Allison Vella 40-44 F - Bargara Triathlon Club

Tania Schefe 45-49 F - Maranoa Triathlon Club

Luke Lythgoe 30-34 M - Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Ricky Kroesen 35-39 M - Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Jonathan Lane 40-44 M - Australian Defence Force Triathlon Club

Josh Vella 40-44 M - Bargara Triathlon Club

Danny Khazen 45-49 M - Tweed Coast Multisport

Joel Hillier 50-54 M - Brisbane Triathlon Club

David Schefe 50-54 M - Maranoa Triathlon Club

Allan Bieber 60-64 M - Club Croc Inc

Greg Lebeter 65-69 M - Ipswich Triathlon Club Inc

2019 Australian Age Group Standard Distance Duathlon Team

Christie Johnson 25-29 F - Triathlon Queensland

Joel Hillier 50-54 M - Brisbane Triathlon Club

Phillip Loader 55-59 M - Noosa Tri Club

2019 Australian Age Group Cross Triathlon Team

Lucie Ayotte 50-54 F - South Bank Triathlon Club

Kim Edwards 55-59 F - Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Clare Leung 55-59 F - South Bank Triathlon club

Libby Thomas 55-59 F - Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Morgan Thomas 55-59 M - Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

2019 Australian Age Group Aquathlon Team

Penny Burgess 40-44 F - Red Dog Triathlon Training

Allison Vella 40-44 F - Bargara Triathlon Club

Alison Green 45-49 F - Western Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club

Clare Leung 55-59 F - South Bank Triathlon Club

Fran Moroney 55-59 F - Western Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club

Penny Palfrey 55-59 F - Bargara Triathlon Club

Drew Moffrey 40-44 M - Triathlon Queensland

Josh Vella 40-44 M - Bargara Triathlon Club

Paul Green 45-49 M - Western Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club

David Williams 50-54 M - Brisbane Triathlon Club

Craig Elvish 55-59 M - Hervey Bay Triathlon Club

Allan Bieber 60-64 M - Club Croc Inc

Chris Palfrey 60-64 M - Bargara Triathlon Club

Greg Lebeter 65-69 M - Ipswich Triathlon Club Inc

2019 Australian Age Group Aquabike Team

Tate Strudwick 20-24 F - Triathlon Queensland

Carolyn Mason 35-39 F - Tweed Coast Multisport

Basil Macreadie 55-59 M - Noose Tri Club

Allan Bieber 60-64 M - Club Croc Inc

Greg Lebeter 65-69 M - Ipswich triathlon Club Inc

2019 Australian Age Group Long Distance Triathlon Team

Courtney Ellis 25-29 F - Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy

Michelle Cooper 40-44 F - SBR Triathlon

Megan Gray 45-49 F - Triathlon Queensland

Lucas Deer 18-19 M - SBR Triathlon

Leigh Gunn 35-39 M - Race Pace Coaching

Jonathan Lane 40-44 M - Australian Defence Force Triathlon Club

Paul Green 45-49 M - Western Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club

David Tabernacle 45-49 M - SBR Triathlon

Stuart Wilson 50-54 M - Intraining Running and Triathlon Club

Peter Richards 60-64 M - Intraining Running and Triathlon Club

Image: Delly Carr

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Sponsor Footer Jan 19

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA