72 QLDers taking on IRONMAN 70.3 Western Sydney


72 QLDers taking on IRONMAN 70.3 Western Sydney

2018 Ironman 70.3 Sydney

 

Ironman 70.3 Western Sydney is just around the corner, with 72 Triathlon Queensland members getting ready to take on the swim, bike and run this weekend. Athletes will be competing the course throughout the Blue Mountains and the iconic Penrith Lakes before returning to Sydney International Regatta Centre to celebrate the finish of the challenging event.

There is a total of 26 female and 46 male athletes competing. Cairns Crocs are making the long trip south with the biggest contingent, with 13 athletes, while Red Dog will have 7 athletes repping the red & black.

Madi Roberts (Team T-Rex) is one of the favourites in the Female 18-24 category, following her wins at both IRONMAN Port Mac 70.3 and IRONMAN NZ 70.3. Zsolt Dallos (SCTA) is on the comeback trail after an unlucky bike incident last year, so will be lining up in the Male 35-39 category beside Sam Seaton, who finished a few spots ahead of him last year. Zsolt smashed the Yeppoon Triathlon Festival and IRONMAN 70.3 Sunshine Coast, so is keen to rip in!

There are also 35 qualifying spots up for grabs to race at the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Champs in France next year, so competition will be fierce.

Good luck to all our athletes competing, only 3 sleeps to go!

Professional QLD athletes:

Name

Club

Taylor Charlton

Energy Lab Triathlon

Casey Munro

Atlas Multisports

Ricky Swindale

Intraining Running & Triathlon Club

Laura Dennis

SBR Triathlon / Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club

Kierra Sansome

Sunshine Coast Tri Academy / Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Age Group athletes representing Queensland clubs at the 2018 IRONMAN 70.3:

Name

Age

Club

John Gillett

M18-24

Triathlon Queensland

Kieran Storch

M18-24

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Madi Roberts

F18-24

Team TRex Triathlon Club

Clare Zappala

F18-24

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Paul Marchant

M25-29

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Alexander Barnett

M25-29

SBR Triathlon Club

Nicholas Rider

M25-29

Triathlon Queensland

Alex Schmidt

M25-29

Pursue Triathlon Club

Jessica Piercy

F25-29

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Hannah Simpson

F25-29

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Glen Hardy

M30-34

Tri Nation Triathlon Club

Matthew Bellgrove

M30-34

Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Thomas Norton

M30-34

Triathlon Queensland

Allison Prasser

F30-34

Townsville Triathlon Club

Megan Coppins

F30-34

Australian Defence Force Triathlon Club

Sara McBryde

F30-34

Carina Leagues Triathlon Club

Lisa Ward

F30-34

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Jason Hamlyn

M35-39

North Queensland Triathlon Academy

Samuel Seaton

M35-39

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Zsolt Dallos

M35-39

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy

William Dang

M35-39

Triathlon Queensland

Tricia Brown

F35-39

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Kerri-Ann Welch

F35-39

Triathlon Queensland

Wayne Baatjes

M40-44

SBR Triathlon Club

Stuart Burrows

M40-44

Triathlon Queensland

Nathan Eades

M40-44

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Dan Foley

M40-44

Triathlon Queensland

Matthew Gallagher

M40-44

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Mark Gilbert

M40-44

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Shaun Nicholson

M40-44

Sharks Triathlon Club

Mark Westaway

M40-44

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Emma Blacklock

F40-44

North Queensland Triathlon Academy

Loren Jagers

F40-44

Pursue Triathlon Club

Shelley Peden

F40-44

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Nat Roberts

F40-44

Free Radicals Tribe

Lisa Todd

F40-44

South Bank Triathlon Club

Mark Gleeson

M45-49

Energy Lab Triathlon

Paul Fraser

M45-49

Whitsunday Triathlon Club

Jon Halliday

M45-49

Mackay Triathlon Club

Andrew Pearce

M45-49

Triathlon Queensland

Simon Bowen

M45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Rob Hansford

M45-49

Triathlon Queensland

Marten Jagers

M45-49

Pursue Triathlon Club

Brett Jenkins

M45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Bill Kentish

M45-49

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Peter Lowe

M45-49

Sharks Triathlon Club

Andrew Welch

M45-49

Triathlon Queensland

Megan Pettitt

F45-49

Tri-Activ8

Ralf Hamann

M50-54

Intraining Running and Triathlon Club

Clive Barber

M50-54

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Peter-Andrew Bath

M50-54

Noosa Triathlon Club

Mark Geddes

M50-54

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Mark Kitson

M50-54

Swift Multisport

Robert Macfarlane

M50-54

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Sandra Klingberg

F50-54

Tri Nation Triathlon Club

Kaye Atkins

F50-54

Triathlon Queensland

Margaret Hoff

F50-54

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Helen Leicht

F50-54

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Donna Whitford

F50-54

Sharks Triathlon Club

Mick Gill

M55-59

Sharks Triathlon Club

Ruth Bullen

F55-59

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Stephanie Johnston

F55-59

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Marjo Simpson

F55-59

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Phillip Davies

M60-64

Bayside Multisport

John Gillett

M60-64

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Ken Crawford

M65-69

Team TRex Triathlon Club

Ken Rae

M65-69

Noosa Triathlon Club

 
Photo credit: IRONMAN 70.3 Western Australia Facebook 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA