84 QLDers take on IRONMAN 70.3 Western Australia


84 QLDers take on IRONMAN 70.3 Western Australia

84 QLDers Take on IRONMAN 70.3 Western Australia

Image: @ironmanwesternaustralia

Busso race weekend is fast approaching! As we mark the 15th anniversary of IRONMAN 70.3 Western Australia, hundreds of athletes will converge on Busselton, WA for a weekend of fast racing. This event has a reputation for the bike and run course being one the flattest IRONMAN circuits, making this the perfect opportunity for athletes to achieve a new personal best. This year athletes will also be testing out the new swim course, following the coastline, rather than utilising the Busselton Jetty.

There are 24 women and 60 men heading west to competing for multiple Queensland triathlon clubs.
 
The competition will be fierce seeing as there are only 65 qualifying slots to the 2019 IRONMAN World Championships in Kaliua-Kona, Hawaii.
 
Good luck to all our athletes competing in this event:
 
‚Äč

Name

Age

Club

Lachlan Ireland

M25-29

Energy Lab Triathlon Club

Scott Koltermann

M25-29

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Thomas Lynch

M25-29

Triathlon Queensland

Sam Michel

M25-29

T Zero Multisport

Brittany Campbell

F25-29

Triathlon Queensland

Kathryn Krosch

F25-29

Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

Nathan Breust

M30-34

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Pieter Mackeith

M30-34

Team T-Rex  

Marindar Black

F30-34

Triathlon Queensland

Alison Maher

F30-34

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

Rebecca Ungermann

F30-34

Boss Multisport 

Adam Dubberley

M35-39

T Zero Multisport

Morgan Ford

M35-39

Triathlon Queensland

Justin Humber

M35-39

North Queensland Triathlon Academy 

Ben Marner

M35-39

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

Jarrod Owen

M35-39

Triathlon Queensland

Damian Stride

M35-39

Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

Matthew Thompson

M35-39

South Bank Triathlon Club

Bret Wessels

M35-39

Isa Rats Triathlon Club

Adrian Whittaker

M35-39

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Taryn Axelsen

F35-39

Energy Lab Triathlon

Tanya Davenport

F35-39

Fitzroy Frogs 

Claire Ferguson

F35-39

North Queensland Triathlon Academy

Stella Foley

F35-39

Tri Nation 

Amber Folmer

F35-39

Tambourine Mountain Triathlon Club

Paul Azzopardi

M40-44

Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

Terrance Britt

M40-44

Starfish Tri-Athletic Club

Jason Cheshire

M40-44

Noosa Tri Club

Damien Durham

M40-44

Sheldon Triathlon Club

Tony Flanders

M40-44

North Queensland Triathlon Academy

Ben Folmer

M40-44

Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

Travis George

M40-44

Hervey Bay Triathlon Club

Nathan Glarvey

M40-44

Western Suburbs Gladstone  

Kevin Hammond

M40-44

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Anthony Ralph

M40-44

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Will Schroeder

M40-44

Western Suburbs Gladstone

Marshall Scott

M40-44

Triathlon Queensland

Jodie Browning

F40-44

Central Highlands Triathlon Club

Justine Callaghan

F40-44

Standing Start Triathlon Club

Suzanne Weatherhead

F40-44

Caloundra Triathlon Club

Peter Breadsell

M45-49

Live2Tri  

James Frith

M45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Matthew Hayes

M45-49

Fitzroy Frogs  

Michael Hoey

M45-49

Tri Nation  

Brendan Keates

M45-49

Mackay Triathlon Club

Ben Mccormick

M45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Brendan Miller

M45-49

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Harry Mitchell

M45-49

Sharks Triathlon Club

Eugene Murphy

M45-49

Mackay Triathlon Club

Bede Stanley

M45-49

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Stephen Tetley

M45-49

Free Radicals Tribe  

David Torrance

M45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Alan Weatherhead

M45-49

Caloundra Triathlon Club

Tony Young

M45-49

Hervey Bay Triathlon Club

Fiona Buckland

F45-49

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Fleur Dennis

F45-49

Energy Lab Triathlon Club

Rachel Matthews

F45-49

T Zero Multisport  

Tara Partridge

F45-49

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club

Maria Pitman

F45-49

East Coast Cycos  

Heidi Sowerby

F45-49

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Andrew Cosgrave

M50-54

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Andrew Fox

M50-54

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Peter Gourlas

M50-54

Tri Nation  

Scott Hodder

M50-54

South Bank Triathlon Club

Brad Hough

M50-54

Tri Nation  

Gary Merkel

M50-54

Tri Nation  

Geoff Oliver

M50-54

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Stuart Wilson

M50-54

Intraining  

Joanne Mclaughlan

F50-54

Mackay Triathlon Club

Megan Moa

F50-54

Tri-ActiV8  

Pamela Pemberton

F50-54

North Queensland Triathlon Academy

Margaret Tremayne

F50-54

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

Gayle Young

F50-54

Hervey Bay Triathlon Club

David Arnold

M55-59

Central Highlands Triathlon Club

John Connell

M55-59

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Ian Fabian

M55-59

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Gareth Gratton

M55-59

Pursue Triathlon Club

Chris Howes

M55-59

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

Jon Irons

M55-59

UQ Triathlon and Adventure Racing Club

Peter Lynch

M55-59

Triathlon Queensland

Jeffrey Peters

M55-59

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Paul Francis

M60-64

Toowoomba Triathlon Club

Warren Kearns

M65-69

Southern Stars Triathlon Club

Thomas Valena

M65-69

Mackay Triathlon Club

 

 

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA