A Sea of Maroon Descends on the Nation’s Capital


A Sea of Maroon Descends on the Nation’s Capital

 photo

Team Queensland showed up in force and dominated The Capital Trilogy Triathlon in the Nation’s Capital over the weekend.  Queensland athletes swept the Mixed Team Relay podium, and solidified positioning in the Australian Youth and Junior, U23 Triathlon series.

Round two of the AJTYS saw Lachlan Jones (Bond University Triathlon Club) and Luke Harvey (Sharks Triathlon Club) maintain form as they took a win each in the back to back super sprint format, but it was Harvey who edged out Jones and Josh Ferris (NSW) to take the overall win in the Junior males.

Luke Harvey (Sharks Triathlon Club) said of the race, “I couldn’t have asked for a better weekend of racing.”

The race was on in the Junior Female category as well, with New Zealander Brea Roddick and Charlotte Derbyshire (SA) delighting the crowd with a sprint finish in race one, with Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) claiming third. Strategies played a part as the temperature soared, Jamgotchian executed a flawless second race to take the line honours from 16-19 World Champion Chloe McLennan (QLD) in second.

Four seconds separated the Youth A girls, but it was Tara Sosinski (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club) who won the double, executing two perfect races.  Sosinski is now firmly planted at the top of the leader board for the series with one race remaining in the series at Devonport.

It was Queensland verse Queensland in the Youth A Males as Harrison King (Bmee Multisport Inc) and Toby Powers (Hervey Bay Triathlon Club) were split by only four seconds.

Harrison King (Bmee Multisport Inc) said about the event, “I was stoked to have taken out the win at round two of the AJTS.”

In the Youth B division, Queenslander Peyton Craig (Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy) displayed his potential; crossing the line first in both Youth B races, ensuring his win in the Youth B male category for the weekend with fellow Queenslanders Sebastian Wingad (Starfish Tri-Athletic) and Ethan Close (Redcliffe Triathlon Club) completing the podium.

Youth B series leader, Tamsyn Hill (Be Energetic Tri & Run Club Inc) placed third overall, behind Alexandra Field (NSW) in second and Sophie Burger (Redcliffe Triathlon Club) in first. Tamsyn and Sophie are currently separated by one point on the leader board.

Queensland was dominant in both Youth and Junior Mixed Team relays taking out both National Championship titles.

Queenslanders, Tara Sosinki (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club), Jack Crome (Be Energetic Triathlon Club), Jessica Pike (Be Energetic Triathlon Club), and Thomas Feldmann (Be Energetic Tri & Run Club) claimed their victory in the Youth Mixed Team Relay with a 24 second win.

Following Queensland to the finish line was Queensland’s second Youth Team consisting of athletes, Ella Vickers (Be Energetic Tri & Run Club Inc), Jordan Rieck (Team T-Rex), Briana Mow (Triple FFF triathlon) and Harrison King (Bmee Multisport Inc).

It was the Junior Mixed Team Relay who swam, biked and ran over the top of the other states. Chloe McLennan (Race Pace Coaching), Lachlan Jones (Bond University Triathlon Club), Richelle Hill (Be Energetic Triathlon Club), and Luke Harvey (Sharks Triathlon Club) finished first with a respectable 31 second lead.

As the competition continues to heat up, athletes will be looking to perform in the last event of the Australian Junior and Youth, U23 series in Devonport, Tasmania.

Congratulations to all 50 Queensland triathletes who competed.

Individual results: https://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/races/15302 

MTR results: https://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/races/15307

Updated leader board:http://www.triathlon.org.au/Assets/Triathlon+Australia+Digital+Assets/2018-19+Youth$!2c+Junior+$!26+U23+Pointscore_January2019.pdf

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Sponsor Footer Jan 19

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA