Aquathlon Champions named at Lake Kawana


Aquathlon Champions named at Lake Kawana

Aquathlon QLD suits

Queensland members braved the unseasonably wet conditions at the Kawana Aquathlon last weekend, competing for State Championship - Aquathlon.  Six Triathlon Queensland members - Fletcher Medway, Dominic Scocchera, Jake Hynes, Jake Bartholomaeus, Chris Palfrey and Jazi Coventry - won back to back titles.

The challenging run-swim-run format gave athletes the challenge of swimming after a quick 2.5km run - a skill rarely called upon in other multisport disciplines.

As well as being the State Championship, this race was the only Queensland qualifying event for the ITU Age Group World Championships - Aquathlon in Denmark next year. It also gave athletes the chance to earn both individual and club points in the 2017-18 Nissan State Series.

2017-18 State Champions - Aquathlon

Maverick Mann Sharks Triathlon Club 7-9  Lomani Newman Tweed Valley Triathletes 
Fletcher Medway Be-Energetic Tri & Run Club  10-11 Finnlea Barlow Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Thomas Feldmann Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 12-13 Jazzy Schults Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Dominic Scocchera Sharks Triathlon Club 14-15 Jazi Coventry Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
Luke Harvey Sharks Triathlon Club 16-17 Annabelle Harris Genesis Triathlon Club
Jake Hynes Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy 18-19 Casey Atkins Vision Triathlon Club
Nathan Josefski - 20-24 Anna Smyth Sharks Triathlon Club
Jake Bartholomaeus South Bank Triathlon Club 25-29  Alicia Hurkmans    South Bank Triathlon Club
Jaime Cascajares South Bank Triathlon Club 30-34 Alice Lathan Atlas Multisports Triathlon Club
Damien Bulters Brisbane Triathlon Club 35-49 Kate Gazzard Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 40-44 Tania Gover Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Dmitri Simons Noosa Triathlon Club 45-49 Kristin Leech Redcliffe Triathlon Club
David Williams Brisbane Triathlon Club 50-54 Angela Clarke Red Dog Triathlon Training
Michael Dixon South Bank Triathlon Club   55-59  Penny Palfrey Bargara Triathlon Club
Chris Palfrey Bargara Triathlon Club 60-64 Cynthia Cliff Intraining Running & Triathlon Club
Greg Lebeter Ipswich Triathlon Club 65-69 Penny Hearn Noosa Triathlon Club

 

 Full results available here

  

Sign up for the latest news

 

Partner footer October 2017

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA