Champions of Queensland crowned for 2015-16 season


Champions of Queensland crowned for 2015-16 season

 

Champions of Queensland crowned 

Triathlon Queensland's Annual Awardees were announced and celebrated at the Champions of Queensland Awards Afternoon on Sunday 15 May 2016 at Bulimba Golf Club. Congratulations to the 2015-16 Award winners who are at the forefront of our sport and, whether putting in performances on race day or working tirelessly behind the scenes to drive growth across Queensland, are appreciated immensely for their contribution and passion.

 

Triathlon Queensland Award Winners

 

 Technical Official of the Year - Regional- 2015-16

David Sterritt

Technical Official of the Year – South East Queensland- 2015-16
Sue Fairweather-Brown

Club Administrator of the Year 2015-16
Sandy Azzopardi

Club Coach of the Year Regional 2015-16
Graham Pemberton

Club Coach of the Year South East Queensland 2015-16
Toby Somerville

Junior Coach of the Year 2015-16
Teresa Theaker

Elite Coach of the Year 2015-16
Stephen Moss

 Female Age Group Athlete of the Year 2015-16

Ana Oertel

Male Age Group Athlete of the Year 2015-16
Stephen Parnell

Junior Female Athlete of the Year 2015-16
Sophie Malowiecki

Junior Male Athlete of the Year 2015-16
Matthew Hauser

Male Professional Athlete of the Year 2015-16
Ryan Fisher

Female Professional Athlete of the Year 2015-16
Liz Blatchford

Professional Paratriathlete of the Year 2015-16
Bill Chaffey

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series U/16 Male Triathlete of the Year 2015-16
Jackson Medway

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series U/16 Female 
Triathlete of the Year 2015-16
Finnlea Barlow 

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series Male Age Group Triathlete of the Year 2015-16
Mark Bristow

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series Female Age Group Triathlete of the Year 2015-16
Marion Hermitage 

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series Highest Point Scorer
Marion Hermitage 

Triathlon Queensland Nissan State Series Age Group Champions

 Ethan Brelsford 7-9 Finnlea Barlow
 Jackson Medway  10-11 Sophie Burger

 Declan Prain

12-13 Richelle Hill
 Luke Harvey  14-15  Hayley Partridge
 Jake Hynes  16-17  Brittany Yarde
 Tyler Allan  18-19  Kaitlyn Price
 Kieran Storch  20-24  Jessica Parnwell
 Steve Johnson-Hill  25-29  Rebecca Ungermann
 Anthony Carpenter  30-34  Jennifer Veitch
 Brad Dalrymple  35-39  Alison Ryan
 Andrew Fuller  40-44  Natalie Kerr
 Michael Woodcock  45-49  Lisa Ross
 Mark Bristow  50-54  Marion Hermitage
 Colin Forrest  55-59  Leanda Robbins
 Phillip Hermitage  60-64  Cynthia Cliff
 Patrick Williams  65-69  Christine Walker
 Stephen Parnell  70-74  Carol Bennett
 Rob Coutts & Peter Bennett  75-79  
   Paratriathlete  Sara Tait





  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA