IMCairns delivers the goods


IMCairns delivers the goods

Ashleigh Hunter & Sarah Thomas. Photographer: Delly Carr

Ironman Cairns - Thomas & Hunter 

Forty years of IRONMAN was celebrated in paradise over the weekend as 1000's of athletes hit the pavement at the Cairns Airport IRONMAN Asia-Pacific Championship and IRONMAN 70.3 Cairns.

Queenslanders set a blistering pace across the board, with many finishing on the podium, while others smashed a lifelong dream - to be an Ironman!

Eighty spots to the Kona World Championships were also up for grabs at the Roll Down Ceremony today.

Congratulations to everyone on an epic weekend of racing! Special mention to the following placegetters:

FULL IRONMAN:

18-24
THIRD - Brodie James | Redcliffe Triathlon Club

25-29
FIRST - Ashleigh Hunter | T:Zero Multisport

30-34
THIRD - Sean Richardson | Atlas Multisports

35-39
FIRST - Sarah Thomas | Cairns Crocs & Azure TNQ
SECOND - Tamara Green

40-44
SECOND - Jodie Browning | Central Highlands Triathlon Club

45-49
FIRST - Fiona Lawrence | Red Dog Triathlon Training

50-54
THIRD - Joanne McLaughlan | Mackay Triathlon Club

55-59
SECOND - Diane Batley | Red Dog Triathlon Training

65-69
THIRD - Jon Howse | East Coast Cycos

IRONMAN 70.3

18-24
FIRST - Kieran Storch | Red Dog Triathlon Training

25-29
FIRST - Simon Hearn | Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
SECOND - Jessica Parnwell | Red Dog Triathlon Training

30-34
FIRST - Brock Millard | Red Dog Triathlon Training, Sheldon Triathlon Club & Carina Leagues Triathlon Club
SECOND - Briarna Silk | Red Dog Triathlon Training

35-39
SECOND - Tim Green | Cairns Crocs Triathlon CLub
SECOND - Nicole Gunthorpe | Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

40-44
THIRD - Tyrong Easterbrook | Red Dog Triathlon Training
FIRST - Rosie McGeoch | Red Dog Triathlon Training
SECOND - Tara Callesen | Azure TNQ
THIRD - Sarah Richmond | Red Dog Triathlon Training

45-49
SECOND - Damien Coad | Club Croc
FIRST - Lisa Hughes
SECOND - Natalie Kerr | Triple FFF
THIRD - Michelle Gemmell | Red Dog Triathlon Training

50-54
THIRD - Simon Varga | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
SECOND - Fiona Day | Tri Nation

55-59
FIRST - Steve Gavel | Noosa Tri Club
SECOND - David Arnold | Central Highlands Triathlon Club
FIRST - Jenny Alcorn | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

60-64
FIRST - Phil Davies | Bayside Multisport
SECOND - Dianne Power | Cairns Crocs

65-69
THIRD - Robert Mackenzie | Cairns Crocs
FIRST - Annika Frossling | Free Radicals

PC
FIRST - Debbie Wendt | Redcliffe Triathlon Club

 

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news

 

TQ Sponsor Jun 2018

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA