ITU Age Group World Championship Results


ITU Age Group World Championship Results

ITU Age Group World Championships Results

Photo Credit: Australian Age Group World Championships Teams

Congratulations to the 300+ Queensland athletes who took to the starting line at this year's ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships.

There were some amazing performances across the board which led to 10 Queenslanders being crowned World Champions, 9 winning silver medals and 6 bronze medals.

Greg Bush from Red Dog Triathlon Training won both the Sprint and Standard Distance Triathlon in his category. Greg capitalized on his strengths in the standard distance race by swimming almost 2 minutes faster and cycling 42 seconds faster than anyone else in his age group, allowing him to win by over 3 and a half minutes.

Two youngsters were two of the many highlights of this years Championships with Luke Harvey defending his World Championship title and Chloe McLennan winning her first World Championships needing to beat girls 2 and 3 years older than her in the same category.

For more comprehensive results from last week's events, check out the official results here.

ITU Standard Distance Age Group World Championships -
Queenslanders who finished in the top ten in the World:

18 - 19 years                                 
1st Male Daniel Paddison Be Energetic Tri and Run Club
2nd Female Casey Atkins Red Dog Triathlon Training
2nd Male Keegan Jenkins Red Dog Triathlon Training
10th Female Anastasia Heikkila Caloundra Triathlon Club
20 - 24 years      
3rd Female Isobel Chisholm  Fitzroy Frogs Club
5th Male Dominic Churchett Toowoomba Triathlon Club
 9th Male Jye Spriggs UQ Triathlon and Adventure Racing Club
25 - 29 years      
3rd Male Troy Ruston Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
4th Male Ryan Devlin Carina Leagues Triathlon Club
5th Female Emily Donker Tri Nation
8th Female Lucy Bowden Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
9th Female Kelly Penfold Red Dog Triathlon Training
10th Female Megan Hendry Cairns Crocs
30 - 34 years      
4th Female Briarna Silk Red Dog Triathlon Training
7th Male Jarrod Boyd Team T-Rex
8th Male Thomas Norton -
10th Female Courtenay Henrys Red Dog Triathlon Training
35 - 39 years      
2nd Female Kate Schultz Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
3rd Male James Dimsey Red Dog Triathlon Training
9th Female Sarah Thomas Azure TNQ
9th Male Christophe Manchon Red Dog Triathlon Training
40 - 44 years      
1st Female Rosie McGeoch Red Dog Triathlon Training
4th Female Cath Collis Reg Dog Triathlon Training
5th Male Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri and Run Club
6th Female Kym Coogan SBR Triathlon
10th Male David Walsh ADF Triathlon Club
45 - 49 years      
2nd Female Allison Cooke Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
2nd Male Charles Ellis -
6th Male Matthew Wolstencroft Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
50 - 54 years      
7th Female Tracy Foyster DGC Multisport
10th Female Lyndal Green DGC Multisport
55 - 59 years      
4th Female Jenny Alcorn Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
7th Female Joyce Buffa -
8th Female Penny Palfrey Bargara Triathlon Club
10th Female Marion Hermitage Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
60 - 64 years      
1st Male Phil Davies Bayside Multisport
65 - 69 years      
1st Male Greg Bush Red Dog Triathlon Training
4th Female Penny Hearn Noosa Tri Club
7th Female Annika Frossling Free Radicals Tribe
10th Male Robert Rhodes Westside Triathlon Club
75 - 79 years      
4th Female Ann Palmer Redcliffe Triathlon Club
7th Male Ross Salmon Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
10th Male William Winter -

 

ITU Sprint Distance Age Group World Championships -
Queenslanders who finished in the top ten in the World:

16 - 19 years                             
1st Female Chloe Mclennan Race Pace Coaching
1st Male Luke Harvey Sharks Triathlon Club
4th Female Richelle Hill Be Energetic Tri and Run Club
20 - 24 years      
3rd Female Brianna Thomas Warwick Dalziel Coaching
7th Male Michael Hooper Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
25 - 29 years      
1st Female Rhiannon Roberts Red Dog Triathlon Training
3rd Male Troy Ruston Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
4th Female Chloe Turner Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
7th Male Ryan Devlin Carina Leagues Triathlon Club
7th Female Kelly Penfold Red Dog Triathlon Training
 30 - 34 years      
9th Male Eamonn Ring Tri Nation
10th Male Ben Holland Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club
35 - 39 years      
 2nd Male Stephen Thompson Tri Nation
40 - 44 years      
1st Female Kym Coogan SBR Triathlon
4th Female Taryn Lester -
4th Male  Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri and Run Club
8th  Female Alison Ryan Red Dog Triathlon Training
8th Male Nathan Fitzakerley Atlas Multisports
45 - 49 years      
2nd  Male Matthew Wolstenscroft Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
3rd Female Allison Cooke Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club
6th Male Jordan Gover Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
50 - 54 years      
2nd Female Tracy Foyster DGC Multisport
4th Female Lyndal Green DGC Multisport
6th Male Rod Morrison -
55 - 59 years      
5th Male Malcolm Miller Sheldon Triathlon Club
6th Female Jenny Alcorn Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
60 - 64 years      
2nd Male Phil Davies Bayside Multisports
5th Female Linda Meredith Sharks Triathlon Club
65 - 69 years      
1st  Male Greg Bush Red Dog Triathlon Training
4th Female Penny Hearn Noosa Tri Club
6th Female Cynthia Cliff InTraining
10th Male Robert Rhodes Westside Triathlon Club
70 - 74 years      
1st Male Robert Eadie -
75 - 79 years      
5th  Male Peter Bennett Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
9th  Male Ken McLean Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

 

 

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA