ITU World Championships by the Numbers


ITU World Championships by the Numbers

K Harding

Photo Credit: Wagner Araujo/ITU Media

The Sprint and Standard distance World Championships have been race for another year, and Queenslanders have done their State proud.
 
By the numbers:

  • 6 World Champions
    • Katie Kelly
    • Matthew Hauser
    • Luke Harvey
    • Madi Roberts
    • Maighan Brown
    • Michellie Jones
  • 8 Podiums
  • 19 top-ten finishers
  • 11.8C air temperature

 
Check out the results from all the races below:

 

Elite Women: Ashleigh Gentle 6th  (Red Dog Triathlon Training), Gillian Backhouse 14th (Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club), Emma Jackson 30th (Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club)
Paratriathlon: Katie Kelly PTVI B3 1st (Bond University Triathlon Club), Nic Beveridge PTWC – H1 4th (Bond University Triathlon Club), Gerard Gosens PTVI B1 9th (Tri Nation)
Junior Men: Matthew Hauser 1st (Hervey Bay Triathlon Club),Nicolas Free 30th (Genesis Triathlon Club)
Junior Women: Kira Hedgeland 10th (Bond University Triathlon Club), Joanne Miller 43rd (Sheldon Triathlon Club)
U23 Men: Luke Willian 3rd (Warwick Dalziel Triathlon Coaching), Matthew Roberts 25th (Warwick Dalziel Triathlon Coaching), Brandon Copeland 33rd (Bond University Triathlon Club)
U23 Women: Jaz Hedgeland 22nd (Bond University Triathlon Club)
Sprint:
16-19 Male - Luke Harvey 1st (Sharks Triathlon Club), James Thomas 33rd (Bargara Triathlon Club), Calum Rutter 71st (Westside Triathlon Club), Kadel Harding 67th (Westside Triathlon Club), Charles Liebenberg DNF (Bargara Triathlon Club)
20-24 Male – Tom Goodwin 52nd (South Bank Triathlon Club)
25-29 Female Maighan Brown 1st (DR Triathlon Coaching), Natalie Marcon 42nd (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club)
25-29 Male – Alex Barnett 59th (SBR/Standing Start/South Bank Triathlon Club)
30-34 Male – Kristopher Sherrin 41st (South Bank Triathlon Club/Red Dog/Brisbane Tri Club)
35-39 Female – Stephanie Albert 3rd (South Bank Triathlon Club)
35-39 Male – Adam Mclaughlin 31st (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club), Stephen Kettley 33rd (Team T-Rex), Oisin Grennan 68th (South Bank Triathlon Club)
40-44 Female – Taryn Lester DNF (Gold Coast Triathlon),
40-44 Male – , Ben Hall 25th (DGC Tweed Coast Multisport), Byron Rienstra 52nd (Red Dog Triathlon Training), Warren Foster 54th, Linton Stolk 56th (Bayside Multisport)
45-49 Female Michellie Jones 1st
45-49 Male – Jordan Gover 7th (Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy)
50-54 Female – Jacquie Heaton 44th (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club)
50-54 Male – David Hunter 79th (Ipswich Triathlon Club), Sina Beiraghi 89th, Kenneth McKay 96th (South Bank Triathlon Club),
55-59 Male – Allan Bieber 49th (Club Croc), Darren Hauser 60th (Hervey Bay Triathlon Club), Peter Ffrench 70th (Standing Start/South Bank Triathlon Club), Dave Mackay 76th (Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club)
60-64 Female – Linda Meredith 5th (Sharks Triathlon Club), Cynthia Cliff 9th (InTraining Running & Triathlon Club), Sally Ratcliffe 32nd (Noosa Triathlon Club)
60-64 Male – Len Benson 21st (Ballina Triathlon Club/Ipswich Triathlon Club)
65-69 Female –Catharina Hamilton 19th (Carina Leagues Triathlon Club)
65-69 Male –Greg Lebeter 34th (Ipswich Triathlon Club), Peter Mathews 42nd (Redline Triathlon Training), Stephen Dalziel 45th (Warwick Dalziel Triathlon Coaching)
75-79 Male – Alf Lakin DNS (Team T-Rex)
 
Standard Distance:
18-19 Female – Olivia Jeffrey 7th (Bond University Triathlon Club)
18-19 Male – Aidan Fuller 13th (Sheldon Triathlon Club)
20-24 Female Madi Roberts 1st (Red Dog Triathlon Training), Christie Johnson 28th, Amy Penberthy 33rd (Carina Leagues Triathlon Club), Isabella Marles DNF (Red Dog Triathlon Training)
20-24 Male – Simon Otero 45th (UQ Triathlon Club), Nathan Josefski DNF
25-29 Female – Rebecca Ungermann 50th (Boss Multisport), Candace Sawtell 82nd (Redcliffe Triathlon Club), Lisa Woolfe 85th (Free Radicals Tribe)
25-29 Male – Timothy Murphy 22nd, Kyle Kurth  83rd (SBR Triathlon), Josh Woolfe 94th (Free Radicals Tribe)
30-34 Female – Sandii Rixon 51st (T:Zero Multisport), Joanne Wedlock 65th (South Bank Triathlon Club)
35-39 Female – Fiona Lenz 62nd (Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club)
40-44 Female – Liz Savage 63rd  (Red Dog Triathlon Training), Tanya Barfoot 64th (South Bank Triathlon Club), Kim Wordsworth 66th (South Bank Triathlon Club/Brisbane Triathlon Club)
40-44 Male – Shannon Ahern  44th (Westside Triathlon Club), 45-49 Male – Troy Collins 4th, Matthew Boevink 83rd (Red Dog Triathlon Training), Steve Bennett 136th (South Bank Triathlon Club)
50-54 Female - Tracy Quin 43rd (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club), Teresa Joy Harding 51st  (Mackay Triathlon Club), Lisa Kruger 60th (Hervey Bay Triathlon Club)
50-54 Male – Eric Stephen Leach 39th (Westside Triathlon Club), Ian Hopper 93rd (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club), Matthew Quin 107th (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club), Warren Kruger 113rd (Hervey Bay Triathlon Club)
55-59 Female – Sue Phillips 9th (Bargara Triathlon Club), Ruth Bullen 21st (Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club), Stephanie Johnston 36th (Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club)
55-59 Male – Ronald Harding 101st (Mackay Triathlon Club)
60-64 Male – Phil Davies 5th (Bayside Multisport), Peter Clatworthy 25th (B Mee Multisport)
65-59 Female – Penny Hearn 5th (Noosa Triathlon Club)
65-69 Male – Rowland Cook 14th (Atlas Multisports), Martin Brigden 26th (Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club)
70-74 Male – Peter Holgate 20th (Noosa Triathlon Club)
75-79 Male – Williams Winter DNF

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA