Nissan State Series Champions for 2016/17


Nissan State Series Champions for 2016/17

Luke Harvey run

 

After a 13 race series, covering races from Cairns to Kingscliff, the Nissan State Series has been decided.   As the only Championship triathlon series in Queensland, including all six multisport disciplines –Long Distance, Standard and Sprint Distance, Aquathlon, Duathlon and Cross Triathlon - the Nissan State Series for 2016/17 has been the ultimate challenge for the multisport athlete and a true testament of all round performance, versatility and endurance across the season.

Within some of the age group categories, results were particularly close, with just a couple of points difference between places.

Taking out the overall Nissan State Series Champion and Age Group Male Triathlete of the Year is Luke Harvey from Sharks Triathlon Club (pictured above).  The  Age Group Female Triathlete of the Year is Marion Hermitage, a regular champion in our state series.  

Coming through the ranks in our Under 16 age groups, we have a strong and talented group of athletes.  The Under 16  Female Triathlete of the Year is Jade Hennessy from Boss Multisport and the Under 16  Male Triathlete of the Year is Fletcher Medway from Be Energetic Tri and Run Club (beating his brother and last year's winner by 1 point).

Stay tuned for the launch of our 2017/18 Nissan State Series! 

 

Nissan State Series Queensland Championship 

 

Age Group

Winner

Winner’s Club

Second

Third

7-9F

Jade Hennessy

Boss Multisport

Madison Turner

Ashley Plane

7-9M

Fletcher Medway

Be Energetic Tri & Run Club

Parker Deutzmann

Zac Hodge

10-11F

Sophie Burger

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Amelia McDonald

Sophia McCarthy

10-11M

Cooper Carswell

Genesis Triathlon Club

Lachlan Crome

Mason Pavic

12-13F

Adele Phillips

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Stephanie Leech

Abbie Ruiz

12-13M

Jackson Medway

Be Energetic Tri & Run Club

Mitchell Yarde

Ryan Marsh

14-15F

Gracie Wellspring

Frenchville Frogs

Bianca Jones

Hayley Partridge

14-15M

Lachlan Medway

Be Energetic Tri & Run Club

Nathan Tanner

Billy Bishell

16-17F

Brittany Yarde

Be Energetic Tri & Run Club

Kelsey Griffith

Casey Atkins

16-17M

Luke Harvey

Sharks Triathlon Club

Dean Cane

Keegan Jenkins

18-19F

Isobel Chisholm

Vision Tri Club

Elle Leahy

Annabel White

18-19M

Nicholas Free

Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club

Joseph Willian

Nicholas Menesi

20-24F

Kaitlyn Price

Vision Tri Club

Madi Roberts

Ashleigh Smart

20-24M

Simon Kay

Vision Tri Club

Jye Spriggs

Nathan Josefski

25-29F

Rebecca Ungermann

Boss Multisport

Clare White

Joanne Wedlock

25-29M

Jake Bartholomaeus

Brisbane Triathlon Club/South Bank Triathlon Club

Ryan Devlin

Matthew Van Pelt

30-34F

Nicole Gunthorpe

Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

Stephanie Albert

Roz Quirk

30-34M

Damien Bulters

Brisbane Tri Club

Anthony Carpenter

Joshua Cresswell

35-39F

Fiona Lenz

Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club

Amie Munson

Megan Vincent

35-39M

Zsolt Dallos

Sunshine Coast Tri Academy

Peter Court

Chris Thompson

40-44F

Cath Rogers

Vision Tri Club

Natalie Kerr

Tania Gover

40-44M

Raleigh Wallace

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Justin Gordon

Simon Whittle

45-49F

Trudy Grahame

South Bank Triathlon Club

Skye Howie

Lucie Ayotte

45-49M

Jordan Gover

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy

Dmitri Simons

Kevin Halse

50-54F

Marion Hermitage

Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

Ana Oertel

Diane Batley

50-54M

Mark Blencowe

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Garry Alston

Michael Dixon

55-59F

Leanda Robbins

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Michele Stirling

Mel Muggeridge

55-59M

Phil Davies

(no club)

Ross Lewis

Malcolm Miller

60-64F

Linda Meredith

Sharks Triathlon Club

Teresa Kunaeva

Penny Hearn

60-64M

Robert Rhodes

Westside Triathlon Club

Phillip Hermitage

Randall Kelly

65-69F

Robyn Morgan

no club

-

-

65-69M

Patrick Williams

Hervey Bay Triathlon Club

Martin Brigden

Greg Lebeter

70-74M

Ken McLean

Gold Coast Tri Club

Barry Meek

William Winter

Paratriathlete

Debbie Wendt

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Sara Tait

 

 

Full leaderboard here

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news

 

Partner footer October 2017

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA