QLDers crossing the border for 70.3 racing


QLDers crossing the border for 70.3 racing

Ironman Western Australia

Plenty of Queenslanders are crossing the border this weekend to race for the National Championship title at the Sunsmart Ironman 70.3 in Busselton, WA and Ironman 70.3 in Port Macquarie.

Fresh from her crowning as Queensland’s Professional Female Athlete of the Year, Sarah Crowley has just arrived in Busso primed for her first time at the event. She will face a challenge from three former winners, particularly fellow Queenslander Liz Blatchford, as well as Kate Bevilaqua and Felicity Sheedy-Ryan.

Queenslanders lining up in the professional wave include:

Women:

Sarah Crowley | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Laura Dennis | Pine Rivers Tri Sport Club

Alise Selsmark | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Sarah Lester | Warwick Dalziel Triathlon Coaching

Liz Blatchford | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Annelise Jefferies | Noosa Tri Club / T:Zero Multisport

Men:

Jake Montgomery | Titan Performance

William Cannon | Carina Leagues Triathlon Club

~~

A number of age groupers will also be flying the Queensland flag. We wish our members all the best!

Meanwhile, on the East Coast, we also have a contingent at Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie. Keep an eye out for the following top ranked Queenslanders:

Women:

Clare Denkes | Redcliffe Tri Club

Madi Roberts | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Clare Zappala | Cairns Crocs

Megan Hendry | Cairns Crocs

Amy Macpherson | Sunshine Coast Tri Academy

Stacey Roduner | Bayside Multisport

Megan Ross | T:Zero Multisport

Sharon Dean | Cairns Crocs & Azure TNQ

Kimberley McKinney | Ipswich Triathlon Club

Emma Quinn | T:Zero Multisport

Stella Foley | Tri Nation

Deanna Fuller

Fiona Lenz | Cairns Crocs | Brisbane Triathlon Club

Sandy Azzopardi | Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

Katherine Smallcombe | Bayside Multisport

Toni Thornton | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Alli Cooke | Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

Trudy Grahame | Brisbane Triathlon Club

Diane Batley | South Bank Triathlon Club

Men:

Brent Lloyd

Christopher Seaton | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Timmy Hortz | Sunshine Coast Tri Academy

Brock Millard | Sheldon Triathlon Club & Carina Leagues Triathlon Club

Tom Beechey | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Adam Lacey   

Phil Pearce | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Luke Raffles | Cairns Crocs

Tyron Easterbrook | Red Dog Triathlon Training

Clay Hey | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Brendan Irving | Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Andrew Ritter | Intraining Running & Triathlon Club

Dylan Wilson

Matt Young | Team T-Rex  

Steven Bishop | Brisbane Triathlon Club

Paul Legate

Dean McBeath |Noosa Tri Club

Andrew Pearce

Dan Casey

John Delaney | Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club

Warren Forbes | East Coast Cycos

BJ Hooper | South Bank Triathlon Club

Brad Hough | Tri Nation

Steve Williams | South Bank Triathlon Club

Mal Miller | Sheldon Triathlon Club

Perry Nation | Brisbane Triathlon Club

Peter Richards | Intraining Running & Triathlon Club

If you’re racing for a world championship qualifying spot at either event, make sure you are at the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship Roll Down Ceremonies following racing!

Stay tuned on the Ironman website for updates throughout the weekend.

 

 


  

Sign up for the latest news

2018 TQ Partners

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA