Queensland's 2018 Standard Distance National Champions


Queensland's 2018 Standard Distance National Champions

Mooloolaba Triathlon Fesitval

Photo Credit: Delly Carr

After a week of solid rain and wind, conditions were exceptionally testing for athletes at the Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival. 
 
Due to water quality conditions in the canal, the kids event was changed to a duathlon format, however as the swim for the ITU World Cup and Age Group event was in the ocean, their swim remained unchanged.
 
The ITU World Cup event, one of the last races before the Commonwealth Games race, saw fast furious racing.  No Queensland athletes were among the women's field, which was won by NSW athlete, Emma Jeffcoat.  The men's race saw the top 12 athletes cross the line within 60 seconds of each other.  Coming in four seconds behind the winner, Richard Murray (RSA), was Queenslander Matt Hauser (Bond University Triathlon Club).  Luke Willian (Warwick Dalziel Triathlon) was just 31 seconds behind Hauser, claiming 8th place.  Brandon Copeland (Bond University Triathlon Club) rounded out our Queensland athletes, finishing in 19th place. 
 
The Age Group race the following day played host to the Australian Standard Distance Championships - and double points for athletes trying to qualify for the ITU Age Group World Championship - Standard Distance team, racing on the Gold Coast later this year.
 
16 Queenslanders were named Age Group Champions, and Max Neumann (Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club) took out the Open category.

 

Name Club  Age Group  Name  Club 
Max Neumann Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club  Open    
Bill Chaffey Tweed Valley Triathletes  Para Debbie Wendt Redcliffe Triathlon Club  
    16-19  
    20-24 Isobel Chisholm Vision Triathlon Club
    25-29 Emily Donker* InTraining
Aaron Ashdown Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  30-34 Briarna Silk Red Dog Triathlon Training 
    35-39 Melissa Charlton Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri & Run Club  40-44 Kym Coogan SBR
Charles Ellis - 45-49    
    50-54 Tracey Foyster Red Dog Triathlon Training
    55-59 Jenny Alcorn  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
Philip Davies  Bayside Multisport 60-64    
Greg Bush  Red Dog Triathlon Training 65-69 Penny Hearn Noosa Triathlon Club
    70-74    
Loch Blatchford  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club 75-79    

 

*Emily Donker finished 2nd in her age group, however 1st place holder is not listed as a TA member.

 

Queensland's State Championships - Standard Distance will be held in Kingscliff this weekend (March 18, 2018).

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA