Queensland to demonstrate superb tri skills to the world in Fyn


Queensland to demonstrate superb tri skills to the world in Fyn

Rowland Cook

Queenslanders will headline the Australian contingent of Age Groupers heading over to Fyn, Denmark this year.

The team will contest the ITU Multisports World Championships from 6-14 July 2018.

Rowland Cook, Atlas Multisports, who recently won the Triathlon Queensland Age Group Athlete of the Year award, is working towards four podiums to improve on his three that he won last year. He is racing in the 65-69 Aquabike, Aquathlon, Sprint Duathlon and Standard Duathlon.

Joanne Taylor, also from Atlas Multisports is also racing in the Aquathlon, Sprint Duathlon and Standard Duathlon.

Congratulations to the following athletes:

FEMALES




Samantha Whitting
16-19 Sheldon Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Martta Kytomaki
20-24
  Aquathlon
Rachael Hamblin
35-39 Red Dog Triathlon
Long Distance
Suellen Vaughan
35-39 Toowoomba Tri Club
Sprint Duathlon
Allison Vella
35-39 Bargara Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Tania Gover
40-44 Sunshine Coast Tri Academy
Aquathlon
Renee Witt 40-44 Redline Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Amanda Attard
45-49 Tweed DGC Multisport
Long Distance
Chrissie Bowie 50-54 South Bank Triathlon Club
Long Distance
Ana Oertel
50-54
South Bank Triathlon Club
Aquabike, Aquathlon
Joanne Taylor 50-54 Atlas Multisports
Aquathlon, Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Libby Thomas 50-54 Azure TNQ
Cross Triathlon
Annkathrin Franzmann 55-59 Noosa Tri Club
Cross Triathlon
Angelika Hannon
55-59 Noosa Tri Club
Aquabike
Fran Moroney
55-59 Western Suburbs Gladstone
Aquathlon
Penny Palfrey
55-59 Bargara Aquathlon
Jenny Scaysbook 55-59 Tweed DGC Multisport
Aquabike

MALES




Adam Lee 16-19   Sprint Duathlon
Bridon Pettiford-Dank
16-19 Genesis Triathlon Club
Sprint Duathlon
Lucas Deer
18-19   Long Distance
Byron Philp 25-29 Redcliffe Tri Club
Long Distance
Tyson Burns
35-39 Ipswich Triathlon CLub
Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Ricky Kroesen
35-39
Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club
Sprint Duathlon
Drew Moffrey
35-39   Aquathlon
Denis Morton
35-39 Red Dog Triathlon
Aquathlon
Gareth Forde 40-44 South Bank Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Warren Foster
40-44   Aquabike, Long Distance
Stephen Kettley
40-44 Team T-Rex
Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Emmanuel Usman
40-44 South Bank Triathlon Club
Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Joel Hillier
45-49 Brisbane Triathlon Club
Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Peter Benson
50-54 Mackay Triathlon Club
Aquabike
Daniel Casey
50-54   Long Distance
David Paterson
50-54   Long Distance
David Schefe
50-54 Maranoa Triathlon
Sprint Duathlon
David Williams 50-54 Brisbane Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Michael Wilson
50-54
South Bank Triathlon Club
Standard Duathlon
Stuart Wilson
50-54 Intraining
Long Distance
Michael Dixon 55-59
South Bank Triathlon Club
Aquabike, Aquathlon
Brian Hannon
55-59 Noosa Tri Club
Aquabike
Jonathon Irons 55-59 UQ Triads Long Distance
Basil Macreadie
55-59 Noosa Tri Club
Aquabike
John Gillett
60-64 Toowoomba Triathlon Club
Standard Duathlon
Chris Palfrey
60-64 Bargara Triathlon Club
Aquathlon
Rowland Cook
65-69 Atlas Multisports
Aquabike, Aquathlon, Sprint Duathlon, Standard Duathlon
Greg Lebeter 65-69 Ipswich Triathlon Club
Aquabike, Aquathlon, Sprint Duathlon
Jonathan Hamwood
70-74   Aquabike

  

Sign up for the latest news

2018 TQ Partners

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA