Queenslanders bring home Bling - Great Results From Fyn World Championships


Queenslanders bring home Bling - Great Results From Fyn World Championships

 Rowland Cook Leading Australian Team

Photo Credit: Australian Age Group World Championships Teams 

Congratulations to our Queensland athletes on their amazing racing and achievements at the ITU Multisport World Championships in Fyn, Denmark earlier this month. Across the week, Queensland athletes won a total of four Gold medals, one Silver medal and one Bronze medal.

Some of the highlights include Rowland Cook who competed in four separate events across the week earning a gold medal in the Aquathlon and narrowly missing a bronze medal in the Aquabike.

Penny Palfrey, Marathon Swimmer turned triathlete won a gold medal, securing bragging rights over husband Chris who won a Silver medal in the Aquathlon. The Long Distance Triathlon saw Annabel Luxford finishing third in the world in the elite division, while Lucas Deer was named World Champion, finishing first in the 18-19 years division. Jonathan Hamwood, Queensland's oldest representative at this year's World Championships finished the week off by winning a Gold in the Aquabike event.

The Full List of results from Queensland athletes is below.

STANDARD DISTANCE DUATHLON

Age Group Place  Name
35-39   21st Tyson Burns (Ipswich Triathlon Club) 
40-44  32nd Emmanuel Usman (South Bank Triathlon Club) 
50-54  32nd Michael Wilson (South Bank Triathlon Club)
60-64  25th John Gillett (Toowoomba Triathlon Club) 
65-69  9th Rowland Cook (Atlas Multisports) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SPRINT DISTANCE DUATHLON

Age Group  Place Name
35-39  15th Suellen Vaughan (Toowoomba Triathlon Club)
   33rd Ricky Kroesen (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club) 
   18th Tyson Burns (Ipswich Triathlon Club) 
40-44  29th Emmanuel Usman (South Bank Triathlon Club) 
   15th Stephen Kettley (Team T-Rex) 
45-49  45th Joel Hillier (Brisbane Triathlon Club) 
50-54  38th David Schefe (Maranoa Triathlon & Multisports)
65-69  12th Rowland Cook (Atlas Multisports) 
   26th Greg Lebeter (Ipswich Triathlon Club)

 

CROSS TRIATHLON

Age Group Place  Name
40-44  19th Warren Foster
55-59  4th Annkathrin Franzmann (Noosa Tri Club) 

 

AQUATHLON

Age Group Place  Name
35-39  12th Drew Moffrey
   20th Denis Morton (Red Dog Triathlon Training) 
40-44  12th Tania Gover (Sunshine Coast Tri Academy) 
50-54  10th Ana Oertel (South Bank Triathlon Club) 
   8th David Williams (Brisbane Triathlon Club) 
55-59  16th Fran Moroney (Western Suburbs - Gladstone)
   1st Penny Palfrey (Bargara Tri Club) 
   13th Michael Dixon (South Bank Triathlon Club) 
60-64  2nd Chris Palfrey (Bargara Tri Club) 
65-69  1st Rowland Cook (Atlas Multisports)

 10th Greg Lebeter (Ipswich Triathlon Club) 
Under 23  6th Martta Kytomaki 

 

LONG DISTANCE TRIATHLON

Age Group Place  Name
Elite  3rd Annabel Luxford (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club) 
18-19  1st Lucas Deer (SBR Triathlon Club)
 25-29  28th Byron Philp (Redcliffe Triathlon Club)
35-39  17th Rachael Hamblin (Red Dog Triathlon Training)
40-44  17th Stephen Kettley (Team T-Rex)
45-49  27th Amanda Attard (DGC Tweed Multisport)
50-54  40th Stuart Wilson (InTraining) 
55-59  25th Jonathan Irons (UQ Triads)

 

AQUABIKE

Age Group  Place Name
50-54  6th Ana Oertel (South Bank Triathlon Club)
   20th Peter Benson (Mackay Triathlon Club) 
55-59  12th Angelika Hannon (DGC Tweed Multisport)
   13th Jenny Scaysbrook (DGC Tweed Multisport)
   5th Michael Dixon (South Bank Triathlon Club)
   29th Brian Hannon (Noosa Tri Club) 
   8th Basil MacReadie (Noosa Tri Club) 
65-69  4th Rowland Cook (Atlas Multisports) 
   17th Greg Lebeter (Ipswich Triathlon Club) 
70-74 1st  Jonathan Hamwood 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA