Red Dog tops Noosa Medal Tally


Red Dog tops Noosa Medal Tally

Noosa Triathlon 2017

Image Credit: Ironman/Noosa Triathlon Multi Sport Festival

 

In humid conditions over the weekend, over 8,000 athletes raced Australia’s “favourite triathlon” at Noosa Heads. The Noosa Triathlon was celebrating it’s 35th year and athletes as young as 7 and as old as 85 enjoyed the atmosphere. At the top end, Ashleigh Gentle produced a record-breaking fifth win (fourth in a row) to take the elite women’s title, while Jakob Birtwhistle stood on top of the podium, after second and third for the past two years in the elite men’s category.

However, it was Red Dog Triathlon Training who showed their depth and talent, winning 20 medals throughout the morning. Briarna Silk was stoked to finish in the top 10 females, winning a silver medal in the open category, behind fellow Queenslander, Annabel White (Sheldon Triathlon Club) and ahead of Emily Donker (InTraining Running & Triathlon Club). Meanwhile, Michael Boyd finished on the podium for the third year in a row, winning a bronze in the 20-24 category.

In the 35-39 age category, there were endless applause for the red and black, as Peter Court (silver), Mick Bush (bronze), Alison Ryan (gold) and Jennifer Veitch (silver) were awarded their respective medals.

In the Mens’ Mates wave, there was a clean sweep by Toby Carrigan (gold), Jonathan Roper (silver) and Brendan Flanagan (bronze), while Taylor Elms and Felicity Abram both won the Charity categories.

Meanwhile, Noosa Triathlon Club had a stellar day in the old age categories, winning seven medals and Vision Tri Club won bronze in the 20-24 Female category (Isobel Chisholm) and silver and bronze in the 25-29 Female category (Clare White & Lucy Whyte). All with similar times, the three girls are now working together towards Australian representative honours in 2018.

Our Queensland clubs can now look towards the Queensland Aquathlon Championships at Lake Kawana on Sunday 19 November and the Hervey Bay 100, where athletes can earn valuable points in the Nissan State Series, as well as club points in the Nissan Club Championships.

See www.stateseries.com.au for more information.  

Age Category

Position

Name

Club

Elite Female

Gold

Ashleigh Gentle

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Open Female

Gold

Annabel White

Sheldon Triathlon Club

Open Female

Silver

Briarna Silk

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Open Female

Bronze

Emily Donker

Intraining Running & Triathlon Club

15-19 Male

Gold

Shaun Earp

Sheldon Triathlon Club

15-19 Female

Silver

Alexa Leary

Race Pace Coaching

20-24 Male

Bronze

Michael Boyd

Red Dog Triathlon Training

20-24 Female

Gold

Darthea Clydsdale

N/A

20-24 Female

Silver

Ella Coates

Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

20-24 Female

Bronze

Isobel Chisholm

Vision Tri Club

25-29 Male

Bronze

Ryan Devlin

N/A

25-29 Female

Silver

Clare White

Vision Tri Club

25-29 Female

Bronze

Lucy Whyte

Vision Tri Club

30-34 Male

Gold

Jaime Cascajares

South Bank Triathlon Club

30-34 Male

Silver

Sean Richardson

Atlas Multisports Triathlon Club

30-34 Male

Bronze

Eamonn Ring

Tri Nation Triathlon Club

35-39 Male

Gold

Damien Bulters

Brisbane Triathlon Club

35-39 Male

Silver

Peter Court

Red Dog Triathlon Training

35-39 Male

Bronze

Mick Bush

Red Dog Triathlon Training

35-39 Female

Gold

Alison Ryan

Red Dog Triathlon Training

35-39 Female

Silver

Jennifer Veitch

Red Dog Triathlon Training

45-49 Male

Silver

Dmitri Simons

Noosa Triathlon Club

45-49 Male

Bronze

Cameron Hughes

Live2Tri

45-49 Female

Gold

Tracey Zammit

Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

45-49 Female

Bronze

Heidi Sowerby

Red Dog Triathlon Training

50-54 Male

Silver

David Kelly

Wilston Grange Triathlon Club

50-54 Male

Bronze

Scotty Cooper

Red Dog Triathlon Training

50-54 Female

Gold

Tracy Foyster

Tweed Coast Multisport

50-54 Female

Silver

Angela Clarke

Red Dog Triathlon Training

50-54 Female

Bronze

Gail Murphy

N/A

55-59 Male

Bronze

Toby Somerville

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

55-59 Female

Gold

Penny Palfrey

Bargara Triathlon Club

55-59 Female

Silver

Maureen Cummings

Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy

60-64 Male

Gold

Phil Davies

Bayside Multisport Triathlon Club

60-64 Male

Bronze

Chris Palfrey

Bargara Triathlon Club

65-69 Male

Gold

Greg Bush

Red Dog Triathlon Training

65-69 Male

Bronze

Ken Mewha

Noosa Triathlon Club

65-69 Female

Gold

Penny Hearn

Noosa Triathlon Club

70-74 Male

Bronze

Barry Meek

Noosa Triathlon Club

75-79 Male

Gold

Denis O’Connor

Noosa Triathlon Club

80+ Male

Gold

Philip Scott

Noosa Triathlon Club

ADF Female

Gold

Jo Kizu

Australian Defence Force Triathlon Club

Charity Male

Gold

Taylor Elms

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Charity Female

Gold

Felicity Abram

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Clydesdales 90-99

Gold

Wayne Simmons

Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club

Clydesdales 90-99

Silver

Dan Bush

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Legends Male

Gold

Terrance Britt

Starfish Tri-Athletic Club

Legends Male

Silver

Shannon Ahern

Westside Triathlon Club

Legends Female

Gold

Teresa Joy Harding

Mackay Triathlon Club

Legends Female

Silver

Jan Jackson-Martin

Intraining Running & Triathlon Club

Masters Male

Gold

Simon Nash

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Masters Male

Bronze

Nicholas Gates

N/A

Masters Female

Gold

Rosie McGeoch

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Masters Female

Silver

Melanie Newton

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Masters Female

Bronze

Jo Coombe

Noosa Triathlon Club

Mates Male

Gold

Toby Carrigan

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Mates Male

Silver

Jonathan Roper

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Males Male

Bronze

Brendan Flanagan

Red Dog Triathlon Training

Mates Female

Silver

Brooke Farley

N/A

Para Tri Male

Gold

Gerrard Gosens

Tri Nation

Para Tri Female

Gold

Debbie Wendt

Redcliffe Triathlon Club

Smiling4Smiddy Male

Gold

Rowan Foster

Tri Nation

Smiling4Smiddy Male

Silver

Dean Davidson

N/A

Smiling4Smiddy Female

Silver

Nikki Giles

Mackay Triathlon Club

 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news

 

Partner footer October 2017

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA