Run-Swim-Run Champions Crowned at Kawana Aquathlon


Run-Swim-Run Champions Crowned at Kawana Aquathlon

aquathlon kawana 2018

The Sunshine Coast turned on the heat over the weekend, producing great competitive conditions for all athletes competing in the annual Kawana Aquathlon, which doubled as the Queensland Championship.

Last month we saw Damien Jeffery from South Bank Triathlon Club win the Queensland Cross Triathlon Championships. He backed up with another win in the M45-49 age category, finishing in a time of 36:08 at the Aquathlon Championships over the weekend.

Luke Harvey (Sharks Triathlon Club) was out in front in the Male 16-19 category, determined to win this year’s Aquathlon Championship event after coming in second place in last year’s event. He had an awesome weekend, taking the win in the Sprint Triathlon event at the Queensland Tri Series on Sunday as well.

Romy Wolstencroft (Sunshine Coast Tri Academy/The Hills District) is having a great season, benefiting from an overseas training stint and took out the win in both the Kawana Aquathlon and Queensland Tri Series ahead of Jazi Coventry and Maighan Brown respectively.

Nicole Gunthorpe (Wilston Grange/T:Zero Multisport) won her second State Title, winning the Female 35-39 category followed by Allison Vella (Bargara Triathlon Club) in second place.

Eric Stephen Leach (Red Dog Triathlon Training), the current Nissan State Series Leader, placed third in the Male 50-54 category taking away 12.5 points. He also finished second in Sunday’s QTS sprint event, behind Warwick Sinclair of Surfers Paradise, which keeps him in a comfortable position at the top of the Nissan State Series leader board.

Congratulations to our State Champions in each age group.

Addison Houslip Starfish Tri-Athletic Club 7-9 Samuel Longhurst Team T-Rex 
Madison Turner Team T-Rex  10-11 Daniel Prinsloo Team T-Rex 
Aspen Anderson Triathlon Queensland 12-13 Peyton Craig Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy
Ella Vickers Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 14-15 Jackson Medway Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Jazi Coventry Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club 16-17 Bridon Pettiford-Dank Genesis Triathlon Club
Casey Atkins UQ Triathlon Club/Red Dog Triathlon Training 18-19 Luke Harvey Sharks Triathlon Club
Morgan Farley Red Dog Triathlon Training 20-24    
Tatiana Marinho Red Dog Triathlon Training  25-29    
Jackie Phillips Red Dog Triathlon Training

 

30-34 Brent Cue SBR Triathlon Club
Nicole Gunthorpe T Zero Multisport/Wilston Grange Triathlon Club 35-39 Anthony Craig Australia Defence Force Triathlon club
Cath Collis Red Dog Triathlon Training 40-44 Jamie Simmonds Be Energetic Tri & Run Club 
Alison Green Western Suburbs (Gladstone) Club 45-49 Damien Jeffery South Bank Triathlon Club
Angela Clarke Red Dog Triathlon Training 50-54 David Williams Brisbane Triathlon Club
Sue Phillips  Bargara Triathlon Club 55-59 Peter O'Shaughnessy Fitzroy Frogs 
    60-64 Phil Davies Bayside Multisport
 Penny Hearn Noosa Triathlon Club 65-69 Rowland Cook Atlas Multisports 


  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA