Triathlon Queensland Members taking on Kona


Triathlon Queensland Members taking on Kona

Kona Sunset

Ironman World Championsips, more commonly known as "Kona" takes the best athletes of each age group over the Ironman distance, and puts them to the test like no other race. From the mass start, the infamous ho'omumuku crosswinds on the bike course, to the ironically named Energy Lab on the run course, the day lines up one test after the other.

Taking the start line this weekend are a talented group of Triathlon Queensland members, including defending age group World Champion, Jenny Alcorn.  With a host of Age Group wins under her belt, Jenny will be looking to dominate yet again on the course. 

We've compiled their bib numbers to help you keep a track TQ member athletes over their race.  We've only listed current TQ members listed - please let us know if we have missed anyone.

Age Group Athletes

Name Club  Bib number 
Jenny Alcorn Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  533 
Tom Beechey Red Dog Triathlon Training  1650
Mark Betts  Redcliffe Triathlon Club  403
Jodie Browning  Central Highlands Triathlon Club  1556 
Damien Coad  Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club  932 
Guy Constant  Red Dog Triathlon Training  1993 
Alli Cooke  Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club  1561 
Alison Coote Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  815 
Brendan Flanagan  Red Dog Triathlon Training  1352 
Stella Foley  Tri Nation  2158 
Thomas Gersekowski Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club  2387 
Mark Gleeson Tri Nation  976 
Nathan Groch  Titan Performance  2028 
Jarrod Harvey  Titan Performance  2250 
Marion Hermitage Tamborine Mountain Triathlon Club  839 
George Hulse  East Coast Cycos  174 
Ian Isaac  East Coast Cycos  682 
Kephren Issard  Bargara Tri Club/Hervey Bay Tri Club  1721 
Karlie Jennings  East Coast Cycos  2427 
Bradley Jones  Tri Nation  1402 
Warren Keenan  Southern Stars Triathlon Club  1014 
Scott Koltermann Sunshine Coast Triathlon Club  2264 
Adam Lacey  Southport Triathlon Club  1745 
Adam McLaine  Southport Triathlon Club  1435 
Brock Millard  Sheldon Tri Club/Carina Leagues Tri Club  2276 
Phil Moss  Red Dog Triathlon Training  729 
Perry Nation  Brisbane Triathlon Club  476 
John Nelson  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  1068 
Steven Nurse Redcliffe Triathlon Club 1450
Sean Richardson  Atlas Multisports  2100 
Kirsty Sheehan  Brisbane Tri Club/South Bank Tri Club  1942 
Heidi Sowerby  Red Dog Triathlon Training  1261 
Craig Sweeney  Southport Triathlon Club  779 
David Sykes  Mackay Triathlon Club  513 
Sarah Thomas  Azure TNQ/Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club  2199 
Peter Wex  Azure TNQ  1181 
Danielle White  1629 
Brad Wright  Gold Coast Triathlon  1535 
Tracey Zammit  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  1278 

 

Professional Athletes

Name Club  Bib Number 
Sarah Crowley Red Dog Triathlon Training  102 
Annabel Luxford  Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club  114 
Carrie Lester  Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy            117 
Melissa Hauschildt     Club Croc Triathlon Club  133 
Pete Jacobs  Noosa Triathlon Club  11 
Josh Amberger  Red Dog Triathlon Training  21 
David Dellow  Red Dog Triathlon Training  33 

 

Coverage is starting on Sunday October 15th at 2.15am (AEST). You can keep track of your friends or club members through the online athlete tracker at www.ironman.com, and the live streaming will be hosted on Redbull.tv

 

  

Sign up for the latest news

 

Partner footer October 2017

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA