Update from Cozumel World Champs: Standard


Update from Cozumel World Champs: Standard

It was the final day of the ITU World Triathlon Grand Final in Cozumel but the heat wasn’t going anywhere with the water a warm 28.5 degrees for Age Group athletes as they lined up ready to race with Aussie pride. Qualifying for World Champs and getting to Cozumel is a massive achievement despite the result on the day, an amazing experience that our Age Group athletes have enjoyed and will never forget. Saying that, standing on a World Champs podium is the ultimate Age Group experience.

Isobel Chisholm INSTA World Champs

Something new World Champion Isobel Chisholm knows something about, after claiming Gold in the 18-19 Standard Distance Age Group in a time of 02:17:49. Following Isobel across the line in the 18-19 AG was Hervey Bay’s Brandi Alberts, earning her silver after a 02:21:42 performance.

Clare White was the first Aussie across the line in 25-29 female Standard Distance, finishing her World Championships on a high with a 6th place in a highly contested Age Group, completing the steamy Cozumel course in an impressive 02:12:56.

And there were more top 10 results for the women with Bridget Taylor finishing 7th in the 20-24 Age Group (02:21:31), Ana Oertel (50-54) clocking 02:31:40 for 10th place and Penny Hearn (60-64) finishing her epic World Championships with 8th place in 03:06:39.

In the Men’s Standard Distance, Peter Black produced an impressive 02:14:16 putting him 13th in the 50-54 Age Group, while Barry Meek (70-74) ran home proud in 10th position after completing the 1.5km swim, 40km cycle and 10km run in 03:17:45.

Queensland Results Cozumel Standard World Champs

 

Congratulations to all our Queensland athletes on their ITU Age Group Standard World Championship race.

MEN
20-24: Jack Williams, finished 43rd in 02:14:15
25-29: Luke Maguire, finished 42nd in 02:11:00
25-29: Liam Brewis, finished 54th in 02:14:21
30-34: Damien Bulters, finished 6th in 02:00:10
30-34: Nick Carling, finished 49th in 02:17:28
35-39: Clay Hey, finished 58th in 02:23:52
45-49: David Tabernacle, finished 70th in 02:36:51
50-54: Peter Black, finished 13th in 02:14:16
50-54: Clive Tucker, finished 30th in 02:20:59
50-54: Michael Dixon, finished 37th in 02:24:06
60-64: Robert Rhodes, finished 19th in 02:45:16
60-64: John Other-Gee, finished 32nd in 03:02:57
70-74: Barry Meek, finished 10th in 03:17:45

WOMEN
18-19: Isobel Chisholm, finished 1st in 02:17:49
18-19: Brandi Alberts, finished 2nd in 02:21:42
20-24: Bridget Taylor, finished 7th in 02:21:31
20-24: Brittany Blanco, finished 16th in 02:27:36
20-24: Maddie Morton, finished 34th in 02:38:43
20-24: Kathryn Krosch, finished 37th in 02:42:42
20-24: Taneil Davidson, DNF swim 0:30:03 bike 1:06:28
25-29: Clare White, finished 6th in 02:12:56
25-29: Maighan Brown, finished 18th in 02:25:04
25-29: Lauren Bourke, finished 20th in 02:25:36
30-34: Chloe Pullar, finished 31st in 02:30:34
35 -39: Michelle Cooper, finished 66th in 03:11:23
45-49: Tracy Tucker, finished 31st in 02:44:39
50-54: Ana Oertel, finished 10th in 02:31:40
60-64: Penny Hearn, finished 8th in 03:06:39
60-64: Annika Frossling, finished 29th in 03:58:27
60-64: Catharina Hamilton, NC in 04:13:14

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA