Update from Oklahoma World Champs: Long Distance


Update from Oklahoma World Champs: Long Distance

2016 Oklahoma World Champs
 
Pictured: Team Aus at the Parade of Nations

Over the weekend, 37 Australian age group athletes competed alongside the elites at the 2016 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships in Oklahoma City, USA. The World Champs course consisted of a 4km swim, 120km cycle and a 30km run.

In the elite males, Brisbane’s Sam Betten finished 8th and while it may not have been the result he’d hoped for, Sam left everything out on the course in 06:15:01. We look forward to seeing Sam in action at the Australian Elite Long Course Championships again next year out at Goondiwindi, in Hell of the West.

2016 Oklahoma World Champs Sam Betten

Age Group Results

Queensland has a new Long Distance World Champion! Frenchville Triathlon Club’s Jessy Grant won the 18-19 Male AG in a time of 07:24:06.

Brisbane Based Tyler Allan (20-24), came away with a Silver medal after finishing the Oklahoma course in 07:31:32.

Silver runs in the family for Marion and Phillip Hermitage. Marion (50-54) and her husband Phillip (60-64) both secured Silver medals at the 2016 ITU Long Distance Age Group World Championships.

2016 Oklahoma World Champs Marion & Phillip

Pictured: Marion & Phillip Hermitage

AZURE TNQ’s Luke Johnston produced a podium finish, coming across the line 3rd in the 35-39 Male AG with a time of 07:41:57.

Queenslanders Kephren Izzard, Rebecca Ungermann and Sherry Ey just missed out on the podium, all coming away with a 4th place at Worlds but are far from disappointed with their great performances over the 4km swim, 120km cycle and 30km run.

Congratulations to all our Queensland athletes on their ITU Age Group Long Distance World Championship race. Queensland Results:

MEN
18-19: Jessy Grant, finished 1st in 07:24:06
20-24: Tyler Allan, finished 2nd in 07:31:32
25-29: Toby Carrigan, finished 7th in 08:39:47
35-39: Luke Johnston, finished 3rd in 07:41:57
35-39: Kephren Izzard, finished 4th in 07:47:00
35-39: Dwayne McKay, finished 8th in 07:56:14
35-39: Jimmy Barrett, finished 11th in 08:03:54
35-39: Troy Austin, finished 13th in 08:15:18
35-39: Nathan Johnston, finished 16th in 08:20:54
35-39: John Nelson, finished 40th in 10:27:49
40-44: Tony Mills, finished 14th in 08:23:39
45-49: Jason Black, finished 8th in 07:55:48
50-54: Michael Riggall, finished 18th in 08:58:24
60-64: Phillip Hermitage, finished 2nd in 08:41:43

WOMEN

20-24: Courtney Potts, finished 6th in 09:46:58
25-29: Rebecca Ungermann, finished 4th in 08:55:34
30-34: Jodie Brighton, finished 10th in 09:05:34
30-34: Philadelphia Holmes, DNF
40-44: Teresa Soden, finished 13th in 09:41:35
45-49: Sherry Ey, finished 4th in 09:08:10
50-54: Marion Hermitage, finished 2nd in 08:06:18
50-54: Sue Phillips, finished 5th in 09:51:08

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA