What a weekend of racing!


What a weekend of racing!

B Copeland

Photo credit: Triathlon Australia/Emily Dimozantos 

 

Last weekend was one of the busiest race weekends of the season, with our Queensland athletes taking the starting line across the country and the world.
 
For the first time, Australia hosted an ITU World Paratriathlon Cup event in Devonport, with 6 Queenslanders featuring: 
 
PTWC Men:
1st Bill Chaffey (Tweed Valley Triathletes)
2nd Nic Beveridge (Bond University Triathlon Club)
 
PTWC Women:
4th Sara Tait
 
PTS5 Men:
1st Joshua Kassulke (South Bank Triathlon Club)
 
PTVI Men:
2nd Gerrard Gosens (Tri Nation)
 
PTVI Women:
1st Katie Kelly (Bond University Triathlon Club)

 

The full write up from Triathlon Australia can be found here

 
In the OTU Oceanic Sprint Triathlon Championship, outright winner, Brandon Copeland (Bond University Triathlon Club) claimed both the Elite and Under 23 title.
In the women's Under 23  race:
1st Annabel White
2nd Zoe Leahy (Bond University Triathlon Club)
 

The full write up from Triathlon Australia for the Devonport OTU Sprint Championship is here

The Under 23 results have been added to the points table for the Australian Youth | Junior | U23 Triathlon Series - click here 


Geelong's Ironman 70.3 event saw 3 Queenslanders on the podium:
 
Men:
2nd Josh Amberger (Red Dog Triathlon Training)
3rd Ryan Fisher (Sunshine Coast Triathlon Academy)
 
Women: 
3rd Laura Dennis (Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club)
 

 

 

In Queensland, our Nissan State Series headed to Mt Isa, where athletes experienced some of the hottest temperatures in the series!  Results to come. 

Many of our members also made the road trip south to the Husky Triathlon Festival in New South Wales for the Age Group qualifying race, where Ashleigh Gentle (Red Dog Triathlon Training) won the Open Women's category.
 
Offshore, the racing was just as plentiful.  In Zimbabwe, Pine Rivers Tri Sports Club's Nic Free placed 2nd in the ETC African Cup (Elite Men).
 
And in New Zealand, at Challenge Wanaka, Annabel Luxford (Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club) won the Women's race.
 
Finally, we would like to congratulate all the juniors who competed at the Queensland School Sport State Championships in Hervey Bay.  Results can be found here 
 

 

  

Sign up for the latest news



TQ Partners Oct 18

Associations

Triathlon Australia
Triathlon ACT
Triathlon NSW
Triathlon NT
Triathlon SA
Triathlon TAS
Triathlon VIC
Triathlon WA