AusTriathlon Announces Athlete Categorisation For 2024

9 Jan 2024

Photo Credit: World Triathlon

AusTriathlon is pleased to announce athlete categorisation for 2024, from emerging through to podium level across both Olympic and Paralympic programs.

The purpose of athlete categorisation is to identify athletes who have the potential to achieve Olympic and Paralympic podium success and support the achievement of the aims of the AusTriathlon High Performance program.  

Categorisation levels reflect the timeframe around which an athlete is likely to achieve podium success based on the patterns of progression of athletes within the sport. 

The AusTriathlon categorisation list contains four Podium, 10 Podium Ready, four Podium Potential, nine Developing and 11 Emerging athletes in 2024. 

AusTriathlon General Manager – Performance Daniel Mangano said: “2024 is shaping up to be another massive year for our athletes, with the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games fast approaching. 

“But there will also be a multitude of opportunities for our entire categorised network to compete at international events and gain more racing experience both in Australia and abroad. 

“I’d also like to take this opportunity to thank our National Institute Network partners, and State Institutes and Academies for their ongoing support of AusTriathlon and our athletes,” he said.

Categorised Athletes:

Lauren Parker PLYP – PTWC PODIUM
Jeremy Peacock PLYP – PTS4 PODIUM
Anu Francis PLYP – PTS2 PODIUM
Sally Pilbeam PLYP – PTS4 PODIUM
Nic Beveridge PLYP – PTWC PODIUM READY
David Bryant PLYP – PTS5 PODIUM READY
Jack Howell PLYP – PTS5 PODIUM READY
Liam Twomey PLYP – PTS4 PODIUM READY
Justin Godfrey PLYP – PTS3 PODIUM READY
Sam Harding PLYP – PTVI PODIUM READY
David Mainwaring PTVI – GUIDE PODIUM READY
Maggie Sandles PLYP – PTVI PODIUM READY
Matthew Hauser Oly PODIUM READY
Natalie Van Coevorden Oly PODIUM POTENTIAL
Sophie Linn Oly PODIUM POTENTIAL
Jacob Birtwhistle Oly PODIUM POTENTIAL
Brandon Copeland Oly PODIUM POTENTIAL
Hannah MacDougall PLYP – PTS4 DEVELOPING
Grace Brimelow PLYP – PTS2 DEVELOPING
Kira Hedgeland Oly DEVELOPING
Callum McClusky Oly DEVELOPING
Tilly Offord Oly DEVELOPING
Oscar Dart Oly DEVELOPING
Charlotte Derbyshire Oly DEVELOPING
Tara Sosinski Oly DEVELOPING
Bradley Course Oly DEVELOPING
Caroline Baird PLYP – PTVI EMERGING
Annabel White PTVI – GUIDE EMERGING
Thomas Goodman PLYP – PTS2 EMERGING
Milan Agnew Oly EMERGING
Chloe Bateup Oly EMERGING
Jessica Ewart-McTigue Oly EMERGING
Jack Crome Oly EMERGING
Brayden Mercer Oly EMERGING
Tristan Price Oly EMERGING
Billy Zavetsanos Oly EMERGING
Joel Offord Oly EMERGING

Related Posts